
plugin
WorldGuardMinecraft plugin for 26.3
WorldGuard lets you and players guard areas of land against griefers and undesirables as well as tweak and disable various gameplay features of Minecraft.
- Latest version
- 7.0.20
- Minecraft
- 1.2.4 to 26.3
- Java
- Java 25+
- Platforms
- Bukkit, Paper, Spigot, Folia
- Licence
- LGPL-3.0-only
- Downloads
- 960.2k
- Updated
- 10 d ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Host WorldGuard servers
One click and WorldGuard is installed on a Paper or Purpur server built for it.
- 26.3
- Bukkit
- Paper
- Spigot
- Folia
- One click plugin install
- Paper and Purpur ready
- Automatic updates
- NVMe SSD
Minecraft versions
Every version WorldGuard declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.3 | Bukkit, Paper, Spigot, Folia | 25+ | declared | 15 Sept 2026 |
| 26.2 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.10 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 21+ | declared | 7 Oct 2025 |
| 1.21.8 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 17 Jul 2025 |
| 1.21.7 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.6 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 17 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.5 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 25 Mar 2025 |
| 1.21.4 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.3 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.6 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 21+ | declared | 29 Apr 2024 |
| 1.20.4 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.2 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 20 Sept 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | Paper, Spigot, Folia, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.3 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2022 |
| 1.19.2 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
| 1.18.2 | Paper, Spigot, Bukkit, Folia | 17+ | declared | 28 Feb 2022 |
| 1.18.1 | Paper, Bukkit, Folia, Spigot | 17+ | declared | 10 Dec 2021 |
| 1.17 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 16+ | declared | 8 Jun 2021 |
| 1.16 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 23 Jun 2020 |
| 1.15 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 9 Dec 2019 |
| 1.14 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 23 Apr 2019 |
| 1.13 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 18 Jul 2018 |
| 1.12 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 8+ | declared | 2 Jun 2017 |
| 1.11 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 8+ | declared | 14 Nov 2016 |
| 1.10 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 8 Jun 2016 |
| 1.9 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 29 Feb 2016 |
| 1.8.1 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 24 Nov 2014 |
| 1.8 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 2 Sept 2014 |
| 1.7.9 | Folia, Spigot, Paper, Bukkit | 8+ | declared | 14 Apr 2014 |
| 1.7.4 | Bukkit, Spigot, Paper, Folia | 8+ | declared | 9 Dec 2013 |
13 older versions not shown.
For Minecraft 26.3
Choose the loader you use before downloading.
- Choose file on publisher ↗
Paper, Folia, Spigot, Bukkit
7.0.20 · 17 Oct 2026
Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.
Most recently published release
worldguard-bukkit-7.0.20.jar · 1.1 MB · for 26.3 · Paper, Folia, Spigot, Bukkit
d7ad3f8b14c5…Older versions24Hide older versions
- 7.0.1918 Sept 202626.3, 26.21.1 MB
e9ad7ad53c93…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1831 Jul 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.1 MB
9404a0eacebc…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1730 May 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB
5da539cf8618…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1624 Mar 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB
70ed07f145a1…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.16-beta-016 Jan 20261.21.111.1 MB
723c5d789cdf…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.156 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB
bb62ff5cac7e…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.15-beta-011 Nov 20251.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB
d800967c693f…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1412 Jun 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.51.1 MB
2d0f513d3c78…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1316 Feb 20251.21.41.1 MB
75bd095a490b…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.13-beta-221 Dec 20241.21.41.1 MB
6c2cf43239a4…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.13-beta-19 Nov 20241.21.31.1 MB
e4862e11e82a…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1213 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB
5917a0bf2de5…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1111 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB
100f7a843580…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.1010 Sept 20241.20.61.1 MB
846bdd9fc0ac…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.910 Sept 20241.20.4, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.201.1 MB
a16715f02d3e…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.810 Sept 20241.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.191.1 MB
91fdebf585f2…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.710 Sept 20241.18.2, 1.18.1, 1.171.1 MB
9c8abee23eea…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.610 Sept 20241.18.1, 1.171.1 MB
f2f857ffbbe7…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.510 Sept 20241.161.1 MB
4fab487c9f57…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.410 Sept 20241.161.1 MB
6dc643127d7d…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.310 Sept 20241.15, 1.141.1 MB
804da4c31f0a…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.210 Sept 20241.15, 1.141.1 MB
8bfb7f281b86…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.110 Sept 20241.141.1 MB
ff634ef61601…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 7.0.010 Sept 20241.131.0 MB
7356f3f16bf1…Choose file on publisher ↗
Dependencies
What WorldGuarddeclares it needs, from the author’s own release metadata. A required one has to be installed alongside it or it will not load.
Frequently asked
Does WorldGuard work on Minecraft 26.3?
Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version WorldGuard declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does WorldGuard support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.2.4 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install WorldGuard on the client or the server?
The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.
Which platform or loader does WorldGuard support?
Bukkit, Paper, Spigot, Folia. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for WorldGuard?
Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.
What does WorldGuard need to run?
It declares WorldEdit as required, so that has to be installed alongside it or it will not load. Each one is linked in the dependencies section above.
What licence is WorldGuard under?
LGPL-3.0-only, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install WorldGuard?
Choose the release variant for your server platform. Paper, Spigot, Purpur and Bukkit files go in the server's plugins folder; Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt files go in the mods folder. Restart after installing and check that the Minecraft version matches your server.
Where do I download WorldGuard safely?
Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.
Used by
2 projects list WorldGuard as a required dependency.
Is this information wrong or missing something? .

