Menu

mod

FastAnimMinecraft mod for 1.20.1

Speeds up entity animation calculations!

client onlynewest supported release 1.20.1Optimization
Latest version
1.6-1.20
Loaders
Quilt, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
3.6M
Updated
4 y ago
Available on
Modrinth

Minecraft versions

Every version FastAnim declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.20.1Quilt, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20.1-rc1Quilt, Fabric17+declared9 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.20-rc1Quilt, Fabric17+declared31 May 2023
1.20-pre7Quilt, Fabric17+declared29 May 2023
1.20-pre6Quilt, Fabric17+declared25 May 2023
1.20-pre5Quilt, Fabric17+declared23 May 2023
1.20-pre4Fabric, Quilt17+declared19 May 2023
1.20-pre3Quilt, Fabric17+declared19 May 2023
1.20-pre2Quilt, Fabric17+declared16 May 2023
1.20-pre1Fabric, Quilt17+declared10 May 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Quilt, Fabric17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Quilt, Fabric17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Quilt, Fabric17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From FastAnim’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.20.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

Most recently published release

1.6-1.20release13 May 2023

lunade-fastanim-1.6-1.20.jar · 0.1 MB · for 1.20.1, 1.20.1-rc1, 1.20, 1.20-rc1, 1.20-pre7 +6 more · Fabric, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
6e4dca503f09…
Older versions15
  • 1.6-1.19.413 May 20231.19.40.1 MB29.0k downloadsa99dcd04c4f0…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.7-1.19.32 Jan 20231.19.30.1 MB12.2k downloadsdf2172524b67…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.72 Jan 20231.19.2, 1.19.10.1 MB309.3k downloads4a7547c26eec…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.6-1.1928 Sept 20221.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.1 MB7.9k downloads41a290779638…Get
  • 1.5.628 Sept 20221.19.2, 1.19.10.1 MB2.0k downloads144959d9c511…Get
  • 1.5.5-1.1927 Sept 20221.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.1 MB240 downloads36760c02b517…Get
  • 1.5.5-1.19.1227 Sept 20221.19.2, 1.19.10.1 MB223 downloads05becc43df89…Get
  • 1.5.48 Aug 20221.19.10.1 MB1.5k downloadsf188cddeb653…Get
  • 1.5.331 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.190.1 MB1.9k downloads9a4089da1739…Get
  • 1.5.129 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.190.1 MB307 downloads6457f781911e…Get
  • 1.528 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.19100 KB306 downloads86509e5e62e9…Get
  • 1.428 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.19100 KB251 downloads7e1f8a700abf…Get
  • 1.328 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.19100 KB244 downloadsc081c9b49183…Get
  • 1.228 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.19100 KB226 downloads3d4d3fbc5c16…Get
  • 128 Jul 20221.19.1, 1.1999 KB302 downloads6af919494941…Get

Frequently asked

Does FastAnim work on Minecraft 1.20.1?

Yes. 1.20.1 is the newest Minecraft version FastAnim declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does FastAnim support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 1.20.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install FastAnim on the client or the server?

The client only. There is nothing to install on the server side. That is the author's declared design, not a guarantee for every server: one running anti-cheat or missing a counterpart mod can still object.

Which platform or loader does FastAnim support?

Quilt, Fabric. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for FastAnim?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 17 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

What licence is FastAnim under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install FastAnim?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download FastAnim safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 13 May 2023. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .