Menu

resource pack

Gen Assets

Resources for my datapacks

client onlynewest supported 26.3-snapshot-5UtilityItems
Latest version
no release indexed
Loaders
none declared
Licence
MIT
Downloads
139.7k
Updated
3 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth

Minecraft versions

Every version Gen Assets declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other resource packs
MinecraftKindJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3-snapshot-5snapshot25+declared21 Jul 2026
26.3-snapshot-4snapshot25+declared16 Jul 2026
26.3-snapshot-3snapshot25+declared7 Jul 2026
26.3-snapshot-2snapshot25+declared30 Jun 2026
26.3-snapshot-1snapshot25+declared23 Jun 2026
26.2release25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2release25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1release25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1release25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11release21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10release21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9release21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8release21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7release21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6release21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5release21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4release21+declared3 Dec 2024
24w46asnapshot21+declared13 Nov 2024
24w45asnapshot21+declared6 Nov 2024
24w44asnapshot21+declared30 Oct 2024
1.21.3release21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2release21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1release21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21release21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.21-rc1release candidate21+declared10 Jun 2024
1.21-pre4pre release21+declared7 Jun 2024
1.21-pre3pre release21+declared5 Jun 2024
1.21-pre2pre release21+declared31 May 2024
1.21-pre1pre release21+declared29 May 2024
24w21bsnapshot21+declared22 May 2024
24w21asnapshot21+declared22 May 2024
24w20asnapshot21+declared15 May 2024
24w19bsnapshot21+declared10 May 2024
24w19asnapshot21+declared10 May 2024
24w18asnapshot21+declared3 May 2024
1.20.6release21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.6-rc1release candidate21+declared26 Apr 2024
1.20.5release21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.5-rc3release candidate21+declared22 Apr 2024
1.20.5-rc2release candidate21+declared19 Apr 2024

175 older versions not shown.

Frequently asked

Does Gen Assets work on Minecraft 26.3-snapshot-5?

Yes. 26.3-snapshot-5 is the newest Minecraft version Gen Assets declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Gen Assets support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.15 up to 26.3-snapshot-5. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Gen Assets on the client or the server?

The client only. There is nothing to install on the server, so it works on any server you can already join.

Which Java version do I need for Gen Assets?

Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the resource pack itself.

What licence is Gen Assets under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Gen Assets?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the resource pack and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Gen Assets safely?

From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Last checked 1 d ago against Modrinth. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.