plugin
WorldGuardMinecraft plugin for 26.3
WorldGuard
- Latest version
- WorldGuard 7.0.20 (MC 26.3)
- Minecraft
- 1.2.5 to 26.3
- Java
- Java 25+
- Platforms
- none declared
- Licence
- not stated
- Downloads
- 9.9M
- Updated
- 13 d ago
- Available on
- CurseForge
Host WorldGuard servers
One click and WorldGuard is installed on a Paper or Purpur server built for it.
- 26.3
- One click plugin install
- Paper and Purpur ready
- Automatic updates
- NVMe SSD
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version WorldGuard declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Kind | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.3 | release | 25+ | declared | 15 Sept 2026 |
| 26.2 | release | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | release | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | release | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | release | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | release | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.10 | release | 21+ | declared | 7 Oct 2025 |
| 1.21.8 | release | 21+ | declared | 17 Jul 2025 |
| 1.21.7 | release | 21+ | declared | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.6 | release | 21+ | declared | 17 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.5 | release | 21+ | declared | 25 Mar 2025 |
| 1.21.4 | release | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.3 | release | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | release | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | release | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.6 | release | 21+ | declared | 29 Apr 2024 |
| 1.20.4 | release | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.2 | release | 17+ | declared | 20 Sept 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | release | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | release | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | release | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.3 | release | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2022 |
| 1.19.2 | release | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | release | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | release | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
| 1.18.2 | release | 17+ | declared | 28 Feb 2022 |
| 1.18.1 | release | 17+ | declared | 10 Dec 2021 |
| 1.17 | release | 16+ | declared | 8 Jun 2021 |
| 1.16 | release | 8+ | declared | 23 Jun 2020 |
| 1.15 | release | 8+ | declared | 9 Dec 2019 |
| 1.14 | release | 8+ | declared | 23 Apr 2019 |
| 1.13 | release | 8+ | declared | 18 Jul 2018 |
| 1.12 | release | 8+ | declared | 2 Jun 2017 |
| 1.11 | release | 8+ | declared | 14 Nov 2016 |
| 1.10 | release | 8+ | declared | 8 Jun 2016 |
| 1.9 | release | 8+ | declared | 29 Feb 2016 |
| 1.8.1 | release | 8+ | declared | 24 Nov 2014 |
| 1.8 | release | 8+ | declared | 2 Sept 2014 |
| 1.7.4 | release | 8+ | declared | 9 Dec 2013 |
| 1.7.2 | release | 8+ | declared | 25 Oct 2013 |
8 older versions not shown.
Most recently published release
worldguard-bukkit-7.0.20.jar · 1.1 MB · for 26.3
dd5fa9be6f5f…Older versions24Hide older versions
- WorldGuard 7.0.19 (MC 26.2-26.3)18 Sept 202626.3, 26.21.1 MB
52e3d1819061…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.18 (MC 26.1-26.3)31 Jul 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.1 MB
2fb02cb19397…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.18 (MC 26.1-26.2)31 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.1 MB315 downloads
2fb02cb19397…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.17 (MC 1.21.11-26.2)30 May 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB15.7k downloads
73ea88242096…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.16 (MC 1.21.11-26.1.2)24 Mar 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB8.6k downloads
a6f04d4b16f5…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.16 Beta 1 (MC 1.21.11)6 Jan 20261.21.111.1 MB
2df7c92bca5b…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.15 (MC 1.21.10 - 1.21.11)6 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB49.3k downloads
07075d7dc088…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.15 Beta 1 (MC 1.21.10 - 1.21.11)1 Nov 20251.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB9.8k downloads
85be1ffd9ece…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.14 (MC 1.21.5-1.21.8)12 Jun 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.51.1 MB128.3k downloads
524173f3b798…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.13 (MC 1.21.4)16 Feb 20251.21.41.1 MB85.2k downloads
feaf5b220cd8…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.13 beta 1 (MC 1.21.3)9 Nov 20241.21.31.1 MB12.5k downloads
74a32b828eba…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.12 (MC 1.21 - 1.21.1)13 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB168.5k downloads
85689d36f5fc…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.11 (superceded)9 Sept 20241.211.1 MB10.2k downloads
296a638ba07b…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.10 (MC 1.20.6)14 May 20241.20.61.1 MB185.9k downloads
1577eedcc3fc…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.9 (MC 1.20 - 1.20.4)1 Aug 20231.20.4, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.201.1 MB1.1M downloads
42ea9130bd6d…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.8 (MC 1.19-1.19.4)27 May 20231.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.191.1 MB209.8k downloads
c51bc589adc4…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.7 (MC 1.17.1-1.18.2)6 Mar 20221.18.2, 1.18.1, 1.171.1 MB530.4k downloads
1f46cd9d227c…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.6 (superceded)16 Sept 20211.18.1, 1.171.1 MB227.5k downloads
b7ea0753916c…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.5 (MC 1.16.5)8 Jun 20211.161.1 MB297.6k downloads
8519bc1569cd…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.4 (superceded)26 Sept 20201.161.1 MB333.5k downloads
2bba9a8de6db…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.3 (MC 1.14.4 - 1.15.2)26 Jun 20201.15, 1.141.1 MB90.0k downloads
2c6f9d7356f7…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.2 (superceded)6 Jan 20201.15, 1.141.1 MB229.6k downloads
d2f3140a6c14…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.1 (superceded)23 Nov 20191.141.1 MB53.2k downloads
94c0c374baeb…Get - WorldGuard 7.0.0 (for MC 1.13.2)12 Jun 20191.131.0 MB174.8k downloads
2fcacabe551f…Get
Frequently asked
Does WorldGuard work on Minecraft 26.3?
Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version WorldGuard declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does WorldGuard support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.2.5 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Which Java version do I need for WorldGuard?
Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.
How do I install WorldGuard?
Choose the release variant for your server platform. Paper, Spigot, Purpur and Bukkit files go in the server's plugins folder; Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt files go in the mods folder. Restart after installing and check that the Minecraft version matches your server.
Where do I download WorldGuard safely?
Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.
Is this information wrong or missing something? .

