Menu

plugin

WorldGuardMinecraft plugin for 26.3

WorldGuard

Latest version
WorldGuard 7.0.20 (MC 26.3)
Minecraft
1.2.5 to 26.3
Platforms
none declared
Licence
not stated
Downloads
9.9M
Updated
13 d ago
Available on
CurseForge
Space NodeOur hosting

Host WorldGuard servers

One click and WorldGuard is installed on a Paper or Purpur server built for it.

  • 26.3
  • One click plugin install
  • Paper and Purpur ready
  • Automatic updates
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version WorldGuard declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other plugins
MinecraftKindJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3release25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2release25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2release25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1release25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1release25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11release21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10release21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.8release21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7release21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6release21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5release21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4release21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3release21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.1release21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21release21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6release21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.4release17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.2release17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1release17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20release17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4release17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3release17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2release17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1release17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19release17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2release17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1release17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.17release16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16release8+declared23 Jun 2020
1.15release8+declared9 Dec 2019
1.14release8+declared23 Apr 2019
1.13release8+declared18 Jul 2018
1.12release8+declared2 Jun 2017
1.11release8+declared14 Nov 2016
1.10release8+declared8 Jun 2016
1.9release8+declared29 Feb 2016
1.8.1release8+declared24 Nov 2014
1.8release8+declared2 Sept 2014
1.7.4release8+declared9 Dec 2013
1.7.2release8+declared25 Oct 2013

8 older versions not shown.

Download

From WorldGuard’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 43 indexed releases

Most recently published release

WorldGuard 7.0.20 (MC 26.3)release17 Oct 2026

worldguard-bukkit-7.0.20.jar · 1.1 MB · for 26.3

Download this release
dd5fa9be6f5f…
Older versions24
  • WorldGuard 7.0.19 (MC 26.2-26.3)18 Sept 202626.3, 26.21.1 MB52e3d1819061…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.18 (MC 26.1-26.3)31 Jul 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.1 MB2fb02cb19397…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.18 (MC 26.1-26.2)31 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.1 MB315 downloads2fb02cb19397…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.17 (MC 1.21.11-26.2)30 May 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB15.7k downloads73ea88242096…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.16 (MC 1.21.11-26.1.2)24 Mar 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.111.1 MB8.6k downloadsa6f04d4b16f5…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.16 Beta 1 (MC 1.21.11)6 Jan 20261.21.111.1 MB2df7c92bca5b…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.15 (MC 1.21.10 - 1.21.11)6 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB49.3k downloads07075d7dc088…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.15 Beta 1 (MC 1.21.10 - 1.21.11)1 Nov 20251.21.11, 1.21.101.1 MB9.8k downloads85be1ffd9ece…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.14 (MC 1.21.5-1.21.8)12 Jun 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.51.1 MB128.3k downloads524173f3b798…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.13 (MC 1.21.4)16 Feb 20251.21.41.1 MB85.2k downloadsfeaf5b220cd8…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.13 beta 1 (MC 1.21.3)9 Nov 20241.21.31.1 MB12.5k downloads74a32b828eba…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.12 (MC 1.21 - 1.21.1)13 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB168.5k downloads85689d36f5fc…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.11 (superceded)9 Sept 20241.211.1 MB10.2k downloads296a638ba07b…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.10 (MC 1.20.6)14 May 20241.20.61.1 MB185.9k downloads1577eedcc3fc…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.9 (MC 1.20 - 1.20.4)1 Aug 20231.20.4, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.201.1 MB1.1M downloads42ea9130bd6d…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.8 (MC 1.19-1.19.4)27 May 20231.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.191.1 MB209.8k downloadsc51bc589adc4…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.7 (MC 1.17.1-1.18.2)6 Mar 20221.18.2, 1.18.1, 1.171.1 MB530.4k downloads1f46cd9d227c…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.6 (superceded)16 Sept 20211.18.1, 1.171.1 MB227.5k downloadsb7ea0753916c…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.5 (MC 1.16.5)8 Jun 20211.161.1 MB297.6k downloads8519bc1569cd…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.4 (superceded)26 Sept 20201.161.1 MB333.5k downloads2bba9a8de6db…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.3 (MC 1.14.4 - 1.15.2)26 Jun 20201.15, 1.141.1 MB90.0k downloads2c6f9d7356f7…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.2 (superceded)6 Jan 20201.15, 1.141.1 MB229.6k downloadsd2f3140a6c14…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.1 (superceded)23 Nov 20191.141.1 MB53.2k downloads94c0c374baeb…Get
  • WorldGuard 7.0.0 (for MC 1.13.2)12 Jun 20191.131.0 MB174.8k downloads2fcacabe551f…Get

Frequently asked

Does WorldGuard work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version WorldGuard declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does WorldGuard support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.2.5 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which Java version do I need for WorldGuard?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install WorldGuard?

Choose the release variant for your server platform. Paper, Spigot, Purpur and Bukkit files go in the server's plugins folder; Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt files go in the mods folder. Restart after installing and check that the Minecraft version matches your server.

Where do I download WorldGuard safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 17 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .