Menu

plugin

TomExpensiveMinecraft plugin for 26.2

TomExpensive is a lightweight, high-performance solution for Minecraft 1.21.1+ that removes the restrictive "Too Expensive!" limit in Anvils. It ensures your players can always repair and enchant their gear while providing modern utility features.

server onlynewest supported 26.2TechnologyUtilityGame MechanicsOptimization
Latest version
4.1
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Platforms
Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
619
Updated
2 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host TomExpensive servers

One click and TomExpensive is installed on a Paper or Purpur server built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Bukkit
  • Spigot
  • Purpur
  • Paper
  • One click plugin install
  • Paper and Purpur ready
  • Automatic updates
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version TomExpensive declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other plugins
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Bukkit, Paper, Purpur, Spigot21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Spigot, Paper, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From TomExpensive’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

4.1release29 Jul 2026

TomExpensive-4.1.jar · 0.7 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more

Download latest
b8b83ce6712c…
Older versions4
  • 4.011 Jun 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +10 more0.7 MB167 downloadse8b6536f5e09…Get
  • 2.116 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.7 MB241 downloads7d9f6625053b…Get
  • 2.013 Jan 20261.21.1132 KB26 downloads51a27c086b9b…Get
  • 1.03 Jan 20261.21.114 KB34 downloadsb4477e603045…Get

Frequently asked

Does TomExpensive work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version TomExpensive declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does TomExpensive support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install TomExpensive on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

Which platform or loader does TomExpensive support?

Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for TomExpensive?

On the newest Minecraft version it supports, Java 25 or newer. The requirement comes from the Minecraft version you run rather than from the plugin itself, so on an older supported Minecraft the answer is that version's Java, not this one.

What licence is TomExpensive under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install TomExpensive?

Choose the release variant for your server platform. Paper, Spigot, Purpur and Bukkit files go in the server's plugins folder; Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt files go in the mods folder. Restart after installing and check that the Minecraft version matches your server.

Where do I download TomExpensive safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. The download link goes to the source recorded for that release; verify the publisher, filename and checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 29 Jul 2026. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .