
plugin
Elytra Trims
a paper / purpur plugin that adds server support for the popular Elytra Trims fabric mod by KikuGie
- Latest version
- no release indexed
- Minecraft
- 1.21.5 to 26.2
- Java
- Java 25+
- Loaders
- Purpur, Paper
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 1.5k
- Updated
- 1 mo ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Minecraft versions
Every version Elytra Trims declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.2 | Purpur, Paper | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | Paper, Purpur | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | Purpur, Paper | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | Purpur, Paper | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.10 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 7 Oct 2025 |
| 1.21.9 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 30 Sept 2025 |
| 1.21.8 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 17 Jul 2025 |
| 1.21.7 | Paper, Purpur | 21+ | declared | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.6 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 17 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.5 | Purpur, Paper | 21+ | declared | 25 Mar 2025 |
Frequently asked
Does Elytra Trims work on Minecraft 26.2?
Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Elytra Trims declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Elytra Trims support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.21.5 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Elytra Trims on the client or the server?
The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.
Which server software does Elytra Trims need?
Purpur, Paper. A build for one server platform will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Elytra Trims?
Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the plugin itself.
What licence is Elytra Trims under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Elytra Trims?
Download the file from the author's own release, drop it into your server's plugins folder, and restart the server. It generates its configuration on first start. Check the Minecraft version matches the one your server runs.
Where do I download Elytra Trims safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.