Menu

plugin

BossBarAnnounceMinecraft plugin for 26.2

An advanced plugin that can annouce things on the bossbar. More commands are comming soon! And Geyser support!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2TechnologyUtilityEconomyManagement
Latest version
2.0-RELEASE
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Platforms
Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
555
Updated
3 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host BossBarAnnounce servers

One click and BossBarAnnounce is installed on a Paper or Purpur server built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Bukkit
  • Spigot
  • Purpur
  • Paper
  • One click plugin install
  • Paper and Purpur ready
  • Automatic updates
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version BossBarAnnounce declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other plugins
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Bukkit, Paper, Purpur, Spigot21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Paper, Spigot, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Spigot, Paper, Purpur, Bukkit21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From BossBarAnnounce’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Most recently published release

2.0-RELEASErelease27 Jul 2026

BossBarAnnounce-2.0-RELEASE.jar · 11 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Paper

Download this release
963981590d77…
Older versions4
  • 3.0-RELEASE3 Oct 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +6 more11 KB344 downloads963981590d77…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5-RELEASE20 Sept 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more9 KB62 downloadsb35efe45490f…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0-RELEASE20 Sept 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more7 KB25 downloadsb75b138fa01f…Get
  • 1.0-SNAPSHOT19 Sept 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more4 KB21 downloads3804899b65e1…Get

Frequently asked

Does BossBarAnnounce work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version BossBarAnnounce declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does BossBarAnnounce support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install BossBarAnnounce on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

Which platform or loader does BossBarAnnounce support?

Bukkit, Spigot, Purpur, Paper. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for BossBarAnnounce?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

What licence is BossBarAnnounce under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install BossBarAnnounce?

Choose the release variant for your server platform. Paper, Spigot, Purpur and Bukkit files go in the server's plugins folder; Fabric, Forge, NeoForge and Quilt files go in the mods folder. Restart after installing and check that the Minecraft version matches your server.

Where do I download BossBarAnnounce safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 27 Jul 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .