
mod
Weapons Expanded
This mod adds new weapons, enchantments, effects, advancements, and more.
- Latest version
- 1.9.2
- Minecraft
- 1.20.1 to 26.2
- Java
- Java 25+
- Loaders
- Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 290.1k
- Updated
- 1 d ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version Weapons Expanded declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.2 | Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.10 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 7 Oct 2025 |
| 1.21.9 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 30 Sept 2025 |
| 1.21.8 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 17 Jul 2025 |
| 1.21.7 | NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt | 21+ | declared | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.6 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 17 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.5 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 25 Mar 2025 |
| 1.21.4 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.3 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.2 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 22 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
Releases
Files come from the author's own host. We publish the checksum so you can prove the file you downloaded is the file they published.
- 1.9.2release3 Jul 202626.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2, 26.2
- 1.9.1release28 Jun 20261.21.11, 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2, 26.2
- 1.9.0release27 Jun 20261.21.11, 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2, 26.2
- 1.8.3release5 Jun 20261.21.11, 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2
- 1.8.2release11 May 20261.21.11, 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2
- 1.8.1release13 Jan 20261.21.11
- 1.8.0release7 Jan 20261.21.11
- 1.7.5release30 Dec 20251.21.11
- 1.7.4release27 Dec 20251.21.11
- 1.7.3release25 Dec 20251.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11
- 1.7.2release20 Dec 20251.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11
- 1.7.1release15 Dec 20251.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11
- 1.7.0release15 Dec 20251.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11
- 1.6.5release10 Dec 20251.21.9, 1.21.10
- 1.6.4release22 Nov 20251.21, 1.21.1
Frequently asked
Does Weapons Expanded work on Minecraft 26.2?
Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Weapons Expanded declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Weapons Expanded support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.20.1 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Weapons Expanded on the client or the server?
Both. Every player needs it installed and so does the server, so anyone joining without it will be refused.
Which loader does Weapons Expanded need?
Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Weapons Expanded?
Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.
What licence is Weapons Expanded under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Weapons Expanded?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Weapons Expanded safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.