
mod
Visual OverhaulMinecraft mod for 1.21.4
Slight tweaks to revamp the visual aspect of vanilla.
- Latest version
- 6.0.0-fabric
- Minecraft
- 1.16 to 1.21.4
- Java
- Java 21+
- Loaders
- Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 1.1M
- Updated
- 21 mo ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Host Visual Overhaul servers
One click and Visual Overhaul is installed with the right loader, on hardware built for it.
- 1.21.4
- Fabric
- Quilt
- NeoForge
- Forge
- One click mod install
- Loader matched for you
- Ryzen CPUs
- NVMe SSD
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version Visual Overhaul declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.21.4 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.4 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 22w42a | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 19 Oct 2022 |
| 1.19.2 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
| 1.18.2 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 17+ | declared | 28 Feb 2022 |
| 1.18.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 10 Dec 2021 |
| 1.18 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 30 Nov 2021 |
| 1.17.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 16+ | declared | 6 Jul 2021 |
| 1.17 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 16+ | declared | 8 Jun 2021 |
| 1.16.5 | NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 14 Jan 2021 |
| 1.16.4 | Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge | 8+ | declared | 29 Oct 2020 |
| 1.16.3 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 10 Sept 2020 |
| 1.16.2 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 11 Aug 2020 |
| 1.16.1 | Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 24 Jun 2020 |
| 1.16 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric, Quilt | 8+ | declared | 23 Jun 2020 |
Download
From Visual Overhaul’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.
For Minecraft 1.21.4
Choose the loader you use before downloading.
- Choose file on publisher ↗
Fabric, Quilt
6.0.0-fabric · 26 Jan 2025
Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.
- Get NeoForge
NeoForge
6.0.0-neoforge · 26 Jan 2025 · visualoverhaul-neoforge-6.0.0.jar
Most recently published release
visualoverhaul-fabric-6.0.0.jar · 0.2 MB · for 1.21.4 · Fabric, Quilt
453dcc0156bd…Older versions22Hide older versions
- 6.0.0-neoforge26 Jan 20251.21.40.2 MB495 downloads
d06e072888eb…Get - 5.2.1-fabric19 Jun 20241.21.1, 1.210.2 MB285.5k downloads
3550a2129981…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 5.2.1-neoforge19 Jun 20241.21.1, 1.210.2 MB67.6k downloads
901604f51c6e…Get - 5.2.0-neoforge18 Jun 20241.210.2 MB166 downloads
11a57454fc37…Get - 5.2.0-fabric18 Jun 20241.210.2 MB740 downloads
bb175d51f3a0…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 5.1.0-neoforge23 Feb 20241.20.40.2 MB1.2k downloads
60c67b96995b…Get - 5.1.0-fabric23 Feb 20241.20.40.2 MB38.5k downloads
d4e3d9c02809…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 5.0.1-quilt11 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.200.2 MB8.2k downloads
98afb9b2cf6e…Get - 5.0.1-fabric11 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.200.2 MB351.1k downloads
ea97e19cf89d…Get - 5.0.1-forge11 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.200.2 MB61.3k downloads
535175b62ebc…Get - 5.0.0-quilt26 Apr 20231.19.40.2 MB480 downloads
364553b4b820…Get - 5.0.0-fabric26 Apr 20231.19.40.2 MB2.0k downloads
7211b77e860f…Get - 5.0.0-forge26 Apr 20231.19.40.2 MB710 downloads
502a1d1dac7e…Get - 4.1.118 Jun 202222w42a, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.2 MB247.0k downloads
4dbd8b57a70c…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 4.1.010 Mar 20221.18.20.2 MB7.0k downloads
6dd083ae3573…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 4.0.018 Dec 20211.18.1, 1.180.2 MB1.6k downloads
7a5e8699f82f…Get - 3.3.01 Jun 20211.17.1, 1.171.0k downloads
- 3.2.030 Mar 20211.16.5, 1.16.4, 1.16.3, 1.16.2, 1.16.1 +1 more2.2k downloads
- 3.1.028 Mar 20211.16.5, 1.16.4, 1.16.3, 1.16.2, 1.16.1 +1 more306 downloads
- 3.0.014 Mar 20211.16.5, 1.16.4, 1.16.3, 1.16.2, 1.16.1 +1 more237 downloads
- 2.0.123 Jan 20211.16.5, 1.16.4, 1.16.3, 1.16.2, 1.16.1 +1 more283 downloads
- 1.0.01 Jan 20211.16.4, 1.16.3, 1.16.2, 1.16.1, 1.16199 downloads
Frequently asked
Does Visual Overhaul work on Minecraft 1.21.4?
Yes. 1.21.4 is the newest Minecraft version Visual Overhaul declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Visual Overhaul support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.16 up to 1.21.4. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Which platform or loader does Visual Overhaul support?
Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Visual Overhaul?
Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 21 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.
What licence is Visual Overhaul under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Visual Overhaul?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Visual Overhaul safely?
Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.
Is this information wrong or missing something? .

