Menu

mod

StardustMinecraft mod for 26.2

Enhancing the vanilla enchanting system with various more enchantments and related mechanics.

client and servernewest supported release 26.2AdventureEquipmentGame MechanicsMagic
Latest version
5.4.4
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.2
Loaders
Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
1.6k
Updated
3 h ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Stardust servers

One click and Stardust is installed with the right loader, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Forge
  • Fabric
  • One click mod install
  • Loader matched for you
  • Ryzen CPUs
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Stardust declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
1.20.6Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Forge21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Forge17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Forge17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Forge17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Forge17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Stardust’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

No matching file appears among the releases shown here. Browse all releases.

Most recently published release

5.4.4release23 Jan 2026

stardust-5.4.4.jar · 0.1 MB · for 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more · Forge

Download this release
3277560b2016…
Older versions16
  • 5.4.321 Jan 20261.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB33 downloadsdaf322ffae31…Get
  • 5.4.221 Jan 20261.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB16 downloads16a54050b8b8…Get
  • 5.4.120 Jan 20261.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB21 downloadsa92d48aedc8c…Get
  • 5.4.019 Jan 20261.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB25 downloadsf08e8f760c34…Get
  • 5.3.08 Oct 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB200 downloads4ea6042fe3f3…Get
  • 5.2.013 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB152 downloads49721779f212…Get
  • 5.1.012 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB31 downloads42c666efcd08…Get
  • 5.0.012 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB20 downloads41bc55cd2743…Get
  • 4.4.07 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB43 downloads05d54d487e1a…Get
  • 4.3.06 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB23 downloads44d73e532a9f…Get
  • 4.2.05 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB29 downloads7a4fd5990f56…Get
  • 4.1.05 Aug 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more102 KB24 downloadse23e54a4daef…Get
  • 4.0.030 Jul 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more85 KB58 downloads467a7639a912…Get
  • 3.2.027 Jul 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more86 KB33 downloads5beebca49058…Get
  • 2.0.016 Jul 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more59 KB35 downloads3c324d1258a7…Get
  • 1.0.09 Jul 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more25 KB20 downloadsbdcb8e689b1c…Get

Frequently asked

Does Stardust work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Stardust declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Stardust support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Stardust on the client or the server?

Both. Every player needs it installed and so does the server, so anyone joining without it will be refused.

Which platform or loader does Stardust support?

Forge, Fabric. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Stardust?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

What licence is Stardust under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Stardust?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Stardust safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 20 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .