Menu

mod

Sparse StructuresMinecraft mod for 26.3

One mixin mod that makes all structures (including non-vanilla ones) more spread out (essentially making them rarer). Useful for big modpacks with lots of structure mods to make exploration more challenging/less repetitive.

Latest version
Sparse Structures 3.1.5
Minecraft
1.19 to 26.3
Loaders
Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt
Licence
not stated
Downloads
20.2M
Updated
28 d ago
Available on
CurseForge

Minecraft versions

Every version Sparse Structures declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt25+declared9 Apr 2026
1.21.11Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.8Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.5Quilt, Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Quilt, Fabric, NeoForge, Forge21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt, Forge21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.1Quilt, Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Quilt, Forge, Fabric, NeoForge21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Forge, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, NeoForge17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Forge, Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Forge, NeoForge, Quilt, Fabric17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt, Forge17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Quilt, Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt, Forge17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Quilt, Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From Sparse Structures’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Most recently published release

Sparse Structures 3.1.5release3 Oct 2026

sparsestructures-fabric-26.3-3.1.5.jar · 0.1 MB · for 26.3 · Fabric

Download this release
ef56de783f2c…
Older versions12
  • Sparse Structures 3.1.411 Jul 202626.20.1 MB95 downloads899c55f4b6f8…Get
  • Sparse Structures 3.1.37 Jul 202626.1.20.1 MB648 downloads008741c4e25a…Get
  • Sparse Structures 3.1.210 May 202626.1.20.1 MB22.3k downloadse7fe072f8ddd…Get
  • Sparse Structures 3.1.125 Dec 20251.21.110.1 MB60 downloadse17e15073fac…Get
  • SparseStructures 3.1.125 Dec 20251.21.110.1 MB6dd7e5d955fc…Get
  • Sparse Structures 3.130 Oct 20251.21.100.1 MB24 downloads110d340c881f…Get
  • Sparse Structures 3.014 Aug 20251.21.80.1 MB429ab092666e…Get
  • Sparse Structures 2.2.17 Jan 20251.21.40.1 MB1.5k downloads6c3c55e4f057…Get
  • Sparse Structures 2.216 Sept 20241.21.10.1 MB451.9k downloads7bd98c3fc345…Get
  • Sparse Structures 2.1.316 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB593 downloads997c8f8150ba…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Sparse Structures 2.1.25 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +5 more0.1 MB720.3k downloads015335ad1e58…Get
  • Sparse Structures 2.1.14 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +5 more0.1 MB304 downloads36b27967a2b7…Get

Frequently asked

Does Sparse Structures work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Sparse Structures declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Sparse Structures support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which platform or loader does Sparse Structures support?

Fabric, NeoForge, Forge, Quilt. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Sparse Structures?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install Sparse Structures?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Sparse Structures safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 3 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .