
mod
Scuba Gear
A simple mod that adds some helpful underwater scuba gear.
- Latest version
- no release indexed
- Minecraft
- 1.16.5 to 1.20.4
- Java
- Java 17+
- Loaders
- NeoForge, Forge
- Licence
- LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
- Downloads
- 208.8k
- Updated
- 3 y ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version Scuba Gear declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.20.4 | NeoForge, Forge | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | NeoForge, Forge | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Forge, NeoForge | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.2 | Forge, NeoForge | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | Forge, NeoForge | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | Forge, NeoForge | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
| 1.18.2 | NeoForge, Forge | 17+ | declared | 28 Feb 2022 |
| 1.16.5 | Forge, NeoForge | 8+ | declared | 14 Jan 2021 |
Frequently asked
Does Scuba Gear work on Minecraft 1.20.4?
Yes. 1.20.4 is the newest Minecraft version Scuba Gear declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Scuba Gear support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.16.5 up to 1.20.4. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Scuba Gear on the client or the server?
Both. Every player needs it installed and so does the server, so anyone joining without it will be refused.
Which loader does Scuba Gear need?
NeoForge, Forge. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Scuba Gear?
Java 17 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.
What licence is Scuba Gear under?
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Scuba Gear?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Scuba Gear safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.