
mod
RFTools (Legacy)
Blocks and items to help with Redflux (dimension builder, crafter, monitor, scanner, etc.)
- Latest version
- no release indexed
- Minecraft
- 1.7.10 to 1.12.2
- Java
- Java 8+
- Loader
- Forge
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 274.3k
- Updated
- 4 y ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version RFTools (Legacy) declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.12.2 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 18 Sept 2017 |
| 1.12.1 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 3 Aug 2017 |
| 1.12 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 2 Jun 2017 |
| 1.11.2 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 21 Dec 2016 |
| 1.11 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 14 Nov 2016 |
| 1.10.2 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 23 Jun 2016 |
| 1.10 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 8 Jun 2016 |
| 1.9.4 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 10 May 2016 |
| 1.9 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 29 Feb 2016 |
| 1.8.9 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 3 Dec 2015 |
| 1.8.8 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 27 Jul 2015 |
| 1.7.10 | Forge | 8+ | declared | 14 May 2014 |
Frequently asked
Does RFTools (Legacy) work on Minecraft 1.12.2?
Yes. 1.12.2 is the newest Minecraft version RFTools (Legacy) declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does RFTools (Legacy) support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.7.10 up to 1.12.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install RFTools (Legacy) on the client or the server?
Both. Every player needs it installed and so does the server, so anyone joining without it will be refused.
Which loader does RFTools (Legacy) need?
Forge. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for RFTools (Legacy)?
Java 8 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.
What licence is RFTools (Legacy) under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install RFTools (Legacy)?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download RFTools (Legacy) safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.