mod
Nicer SkiesMinecraft mod for 26.2
A cosmetic mod which adds nebulas and twinkling stars.
- Latest version
- Nicer Skies 1.5.0 for 26.2
- Minecraft
- 1.19 to 26.2
- Java
- Java 25+
- Loaders
- Fabric, Quilt
- Licence
- not stated
- Downloads
- 14.3M
- Updated
- 3 mo ago
- Available on
- CurseForge
Minecraft versions
Every version Nicer Skies declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.2 | Fabric, Quilt | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | Quilt, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | Fabric, Quilt | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | Fabric, Quilt | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.1 | Fabric, Quilt | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Fabric, Quilt | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.4 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.3 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 4 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.2 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 20 Sept 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.3 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2022 |
| 1.19.2 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | Fabric, Quilt | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
Download
From Nicer Skies’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.
Most recently published release
nicer-skies-1.5.0+26.2.jar · 0.2 MB · for 26.2 · Fabric
b300dd574756…Older versions18Hide older versions
- Nicer Skies 1.5.0 for 26.111 Aug 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MB
c3f0029e38b4…Get - Nicer Skies 1.5.0 for 1.21.1111 Aug 20261.21.110.2 MB
2ce992e0c50d…Get - Nice Skies 1.4.2 for 1.21.111 Aug 20261.21.1, 1.210.2 MB
0bc3e48c6115…Get - Nicer Skies 1.4.1 for 1.21.110 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.210.2 MB639.6k downloads
101d38784f50…Get - Nicer Skies 1.4.0 for 1.2111 Jul 20241.210.2 MB23.2k downloads
d50facd1f49e…Get - Nicer Skies 1.3.1 for 1.20.429 Dec 20231.20.4, 1.20.30.2 MB15.4k downloads
467ea74aa01b…Get - Nicer Skies 1.3.0 for 1.20.222 Sept 20231.20.20.2 MB55.1k downloads
f487c90beaf4…Get - Nicer Skies 1.3.0 for 1.19.219 Sept 20231.19.20.1 MB896.0k downloads
93bedcb54186…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.3.0 for 1.20.116 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.200.2 MB6.1M downloads
a64d00ee2a2a…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.2.1 for 1.20.18 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.200.2 MB174.5k downloads
325ca5b3d7b8…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.2.0 for 1.208 Jun 20231.200.2 MB2.4k downloads
59a1d23128c1…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.2.0 for 1.19.415 Mar 20231.19.40.2 MB17.3k downloads
3bc417643642…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.2.0 for 1.19.33 Jan 20231.19.30.2 MB5.0k downloads
799b016ac061…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.2.0 for 1.19.23 Jan 20231.19.20.1 MB2.4M downloads
348057c78c74…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.1.0 for 1.19.319 Dec 20221.19.30.2 MB326 downloads
a0fcc8ea16fb…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.1.0 for 1.19.219 Dec 20221.19.20.1 MB579 downloads
29446204f17b…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.0.0 for 1.19.314 Dec 20221.19.30.2 MB136 downloads
2fbe8b010dec…Choose file on publisher ↗ - Nicer Skies 1.0.0 for 1.19.214 Dec 20221.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.2 MB1.6k downloads
de72fbd10f5a…Choose file on publisher ↗
Frequently asked
Does Nicer Skies work on Minecraft 26.2?
Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Nicer Skies declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Nicer Skies support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Which platform or loader does Nicer Skies support?
Fabric, Quilt. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Nicer Skies?
Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.
How do I install Nicer Skies?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Nicer Skies safely?
Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.
Is this information wrong or missing something? .