
mod
Loading Backgrounds
With this mod you will be able to customize the background of the loading screens of the Minecraft games, placing any type of customizable image.
- Latest version
- 1.8.1
- Minecraft
- 1.20 to 26.1.2
- Java
- Java 25+
- Loaders
- NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
- Licence
- LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
- Downloads
- 764.6k
- Updated
- 3 mo ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Minecraft versions
Every version Loading Backgrounds declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.1.2 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1.1 | Fabric, NeoForge, Forge | 25+ | declared | 1 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 25+ | declared | 24 Mar 2026 |
| 1.21.4 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.3 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.2 | Fabric, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 22 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | NeoForge, Fabric, Forge | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Forge, Fabric, NeoForge | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.6 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 29 Apr 2024 |
| 1.20.5 | Fabric, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 23 Apr 2024 |
| 1.20.4 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.3 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 4 Dec 2023 |
| 1.20.2 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 20 Sept 2023 |
| 1.20.1 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | Forge, NeoForge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
Releases
Files come from the author's own host. We publish the checksum so you can prove the file you downloaded is the file they published.
- 1.8.1release11 May 202626.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2
- 2.0.0release3 Aug 20251.20, 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5
- 1.8.0release10 Mar 20251.20, 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4
- 1.6.1release6 Jul 20241.21, 1.21.1
- 1.6.0release15 Jun 20241.21, 1.21.1
- 1.5.0release9 May 20241.20, 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5
- 1.4.1release7 May 20241.20.5, 1.20.6
- 1.4.0release2 May 20241.20.5, 1.20.6
- 1.3.0release28 Apr 20241.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5, 1.20.6
- 1.1.0release12 Sept 20231.20, 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4
Frequently asked
Does Loading Backgrounds work on Minecraft 26.1.2?
Yes. 26.1.2 is the newest Minecraft version Loading Backgrounds declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Loading Backgrounds support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.1.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Loading Backgrounds on the client or the server?
The client only. There is nothing to install on the server, so it works on any server you can already join.
Which loader does Loading Backgrounds need?
NeoForge, Forge, Fabric. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Loading Backgrounds?
Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.
What licence is Loading Backgrounds under?
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Loading Backgrounds?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Loading Backgrounds safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.