Menu

mod

LinearReaderMinecraft mod for 26.3

Make Minecraft worlds take up less space.

server onlynewest supported 26.3UtilityOptimizationManagement
Latest version
1.2.1
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.3
Loaders
NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
2.9k
Updated
24 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host LinearReader servers

One click and LinearReader is installed with the right loader, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • Fabric
  • One click mod install
  • Loader matched for you
  • Ryzen CPUs
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version LinearReader declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, NeoForge, Forge25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Forge, NeoForge, Fabric25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Forge, NeoForge, Fabric25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Forge, NeoForge21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, NeoForge, Forge21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, NeoForge, Forge21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From LinearReader’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

1.2.1release12 Jul 2026

linearreader-1.2.1-neoforge-26.1-26.2.jar · 6.7 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1

Download latest
643c92729502…
Older versions9
  • 1.2.022 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.16.6 MB47 downloads1e1918105157…Get
  • 1.2.0.117 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.16.7 MB19 downloads4c7e59329357…Get
  • 1.1.48 May 20261.20.16.6 MB25 downloads5131641cd754…Get
  • 1.1.314 Apr 20261.20.16.6 MB24 downloads595d21b600d2…Get
  • 1.1.212 Apr 20261.20.16.6 MB15 downloads4f819c17b9b4…Get
  • 1.1.17 Apr 20261.20.17.5 MB13 downloads46fe6bf5b3e1…Get
  • 1.1.06 Apr 20261.20.17.5 MB9 downloads73465e774b80…Get
  • 1.0.127 Mar 20261.20.17.5 MB9 downloadsc4d8ebec433c…Get
  • 1.0.024 Mar 20261.20.17.5 MB8 downloadsf7acece4a9e1…Get

Frequently asked

Does LinearReader work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version LinearReader declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does LinearReader support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install LinearReader on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

Which platform or loader does LinearReader support?

NeoForge, Forge, Fabric. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for LinearReader?

On the newest Minecraft version it supports, Java 25 or newer. The requirement comes from the Minecraft version you run rather than from the mod itself, so on an older supported Minecraft the answer is that version's Java, not this one.

What licence is LinearReader under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install LinearReader?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download LinearReader safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. The download link goes to the source recorded for that release; verify the publisher, filename and checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 17 Sept 2026. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .