Menu

mod

KeyyyyyyyyMinecraft mod for 1.12.2

Enables keyboard repeat events on versions before 1.13

client onlynewest supported release 1.12.2Game Mechanics
Latest version
3.0.1
Minecraft
1.0 to 1.12.2
Loaders
Forge, Fabric
Licence
LGPL-3.0-only
Downloads
1.0k
Updated
2 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth

Minecraft versions

Every version Keyyyyyyyy declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.12.2Forge, Fabric8+declared18 Sept 2017
1.12.1Forge, Fabric8+declared3 Aug 2017
1.12Fabric, Forge8+declared2 Jun 2017
1.11.2Forge, Fabric8+declared21 Dec 2016
1.11.1Forge, Fabric8+declared20 Dec 2016
1.11Forge, Fabric8+declared14 Nov 2016
1.10.2Forge, Fabric8+declared23 Jun 2016
1.10.1Forge, Fabric8+declared22 Jun 2016
1.10Forge, Fabric8+declared8 Jun 2016
1.9.4Forge, Fabric8+declared10 May 2016
1.9.3Forge, Fabric8+declared10 May 2016
1.9.2Forge, Fabric8+declared30 Mar 2016
1.9.1Forge, Fabric8+declared30 Mar 2016
1.9Forge, Fabric8+declared29 Feb 2016
1.8.9Forge, Fabric8+declared3 Dec 2015
1.8.8Fabric, Forge8+declared27 Jul 2015
1.8.7Forge, Fabric8+declared5 Jun 2015
1.8.6Forge, Fabric8+declared25 May 2015
1.8.5Forge, Fabric8+declared22 May 2015
1.8.4Forge, Fabric8+declared17 Apr 2015
1.8.3Forge, Fabric8+declared20 Feb 2015
1.8.2Forge, Fabric8+declared19 Feb 2015
1.8.1Forge, Fabric8+declared24 Nov 2014
1.8Forge, Fabric8+declared2 Sept 2014
1.7.10Fabric, Forge8+declared14 May 2014
1.7.9Fabric, Forge8+declared14 Apr 2014
1.7.8Forge, Fabric8+declared9 Apr 2014
1.7.7Forge, Fabric8+declared9 Apr 2014
1.7.6Fabric, Forge8+declared9 Apr 2014
1.7.5Forge, Fabric8+declared26 Feb 2014
1.7.4Forge, Fabric8+declared9 Dec 2013
1.7.3Forge, Fabric8+declared6 Dec 2013
1.7.2Forge, Fabric8+declared25 Oct 2013
1.6.4Forge, Fabricnot publisheddeclared19 Sept 2013
1.6.2Forge, Fabricnot publisheddeclared5 Jul 2013
1.6.1Forge, Fabricnot publisheddeclared28 Jun 2013
1.5.2Forge, Fabric8+declared25 Apr 2013
1.5.1Forge, Fabric8+declared20 Mar 2013
1.4.7Fabric, Forge8+declared27 Dec 2012
1.4.5Forge, Fabric8+declared19 Dec 2012

12 older versions not shown.

Download

From Keyyyyyyyy’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.12.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Forge

    3.0.1 · 27 Aug 2026 · Keyyyyyyyy-3.0.1+forge.jar

    Get Forge
  • Fabric, Forge

    2.0.0 · 20 Apr 2025

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗

Most recently published release

3.0.1release27 Aug 2026

Keyyyyyyyy-3.0.1+forge.jar · 0.9 MB · for 1.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.12, 1.11.2, 1.11.1 +30 more · Forge

Download this release
19f399ff05b1…
Older versions6
  • 3.0.027 Aug 20261.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.12, 1.11.2, 1.11.1 +30 more0.9 MB3203aaed54a5…Get
  • 2.0.020 Apr 20251.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.12, 1.11.2, 1.11.1 +19 more80 KB503 downloadsca7e27e8fc98…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.12 Sept 20241.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.12, 1.11.2, 1.11 +7 more7 KB317 downloads45f76be4d6c8…Get
  • 1.1.026 Aug 20241.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.12, 1.11.2, 1.11 +7 more7 KB42 downloads72e9b3a6636f…Get
  • 1.0.118 Aug 20241.8.96 KB50 downloadsa9498eb5bd56…Get
  • 1.0.018 Aug 20241.8.96 KB50 downloads39af525a0919…Get

Frequently asked

Does Keyyyyyyyy work on Minecraft 1.12.2?

Yes. 1.12.2 is the newest Minecraft version Keyyyyyyyy declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Keyyyyyyyy support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.0 up to 1.12.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Keyyyyyyyy on the client or the server?

The client only. There is nothing to install on the server side. That is the author's declared design, not a guarantee for every server: one running anti-cheat or missing a counterpart mod can still object.

Which platform or loader does Keyyyyyyyy support?

Forge, Fabric. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Keyyyyyyyy?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 8 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

What licence is Keyyyyyyyy under?

LGPL-3.0-only, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Keyyyyyyyy?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Keyyyyyyyy safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 27 Aug 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .