Menu

mod

Just Enough CharactersMinecraft mod for 26.3

A tweak to many mods to search in Chinese Pinyin

newest supported release 26.3Mc Addons
Latest version
jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.9.jar
Loaders
Quilt, Forge, Fabric, NeoForge
Licence
not stated
Downloads
16.0M
Updated
14 d ago
Available on
CurseForge

Minecraft versions

Every version Just Enough Characters declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Quilt, Forge, Fabric, NeoForge25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1NeoForge, Forge, Fabric, Quilt25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric, Forge21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric, Forge21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt, Forge21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Quilt, Forge, Fabric, NeoForge21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.1NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.19.4NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.2Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric, Forge17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.16.5Fabric, Forge, Quilt, NeoForge8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, NeoForge8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.16.3Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric, Forge8+declared10 Sept 2020
1.16.1NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared24 Jun 2020
1.15.2NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt8+declared17 Jan 2020
1.14.4Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt8+declared19 Jul 2019
1.12.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric, Quilt8+declared18 Sept 2017
1.12.1NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt8+declared3 Aug 2017
1.12NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt8+declared2 Jun 2017
1.11.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared21 Dec 2016
1.11.1Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge8+declared20 Dec 2016
1.10.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared23 Jun 2016

Download

From Just Enough Characters’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 67 indexed releases

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • NeoForge

    jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.9.jar · 13 Oct 2026 · jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.9.jar

    Get NeoForge
  • Fabric

    jecharacters-26.1.2-fabric-4.6.9.jar · 13 Oct 2026 · jecharacters-26.1.2-fabric-4.6.9.jar

    Get Fabric

Most recently published release

jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.9.jarrelease13 Oct 2026

jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.9.jar · 0.2 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 +1 more · NeoForge

Download this release
27140f9a9a9a…
Older versions24
  • jecharacters-26.1.2-fabric-4.6.9.jar13 Oct 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.3 MB26f6dced2269…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.10-neoforge-4.6.9.jar13 Oct 20261.21.10, 1.21.90.2 MB1ea63c39030d…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.10-fabric-4.6.9.jar13 Oct 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.90.3 MB3416dc439085…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.1-neoforge-4.5.30.jar13 Oct 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +3 more0.2 MB1fcdebfe66b3…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.1-fabric-4.5.30.jar13 Oct 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +3 more0.3 MB48ad2c77633e…Get
  • jecharacters-1.20.1-forge-4.6.12.jar13 Oct 20261.20.10.3 MBd5f0f8447612…Get
  • jecharacters-1.20.1-fabric-4.6.12.jar13 Oct 20261.20.10.3 MBaef5655f2823…Get
  • jecharacters-1.16.5-fabric-4.6.12.jar13 Oct 20261.16.50.3 MB4228359146ba…Get
  • jecharacters-1.16.5-forge-4.6.12.jar13 Oct 20261.16.50.3 MB82f8b64dc4a8…Get
  • jecharacters-1.12.0-3.7.4.jar13 Oct 20261.12.2, 1.12.1, 1.122.1 MB8d8234996d40…Get
  • jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.8.jar8 Oct 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.110.2 MB7ce39bf2bf75…Get
  • jecharacters-1.20.1-forge-4.6.11.jar30 Aug 20261.20.10.3 MB7792b3b92e0a…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.1-neoforge-4.5.29.jar30 Aug 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +3 more0.2 MB2325c72eadfb…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.10-neoforge-4.6.8.jar30 Aug 20261.21.10, 1.21.90.2 MB13584c516487…Get
  • jecharacters-26.1.2-fabric-4.6.8.jar30 Aug 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.10.2 MB6a4c551e87cc…Get
  • jecharacters-1.20.1-forge-4.6.10.jar30 Aug 20261.20.10.3 MBe38c9c7367c8…Get
  • jecharacters-1.20.1-fabric-4.6.10.jar30 Aug 20261.20.10.3 MB35b2452562e2…Get
  • jecharacters-1.16.5-fabric-4.6.10.jar30 Aug 20261.16.50.3 MB424c7e6f9fc4…Get
  • jecharacters-1.16.5-forge-4.6.10.jar30 Aug 20261.16.50.3 MB83d4134dcf26…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.1-neoforge-4.5.28.jar30 Aug 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +3 more0.2 MB51d35f1ff176…Get
  • jecharacters-1.21.1-fabric-4.5.28.jar30 Aug 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +3 more0.2 MB8a921383dfd8…Get
  • jecharacters-26.1.2-fabric-4.6.7.jar16 Aug 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MB71906542d2ff…Get
  • jecharacters-26.1.2-neoforge-4.6.7.jar16 Aug 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MBe583332d359a…Get
  • jecharacters-1.19.2-fabric-4.6.9.jar5 Aug 20261.19.20.3 MBf79f03bcd9eb…Get

Frequently asked

Does Just Enough Characters work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Just Enough Characters declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Just Enough Characters support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.10.2 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which platform or loader does Just Enough Characters support?

Quilt, Forge, Fabric, NeoForge. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Just Enough Characters?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install Just Enough Characters?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Just Enough Characters safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 18 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .