Menu

mod

Iron Chests: RestockedMinecraft mod for 1.20.1

Iron Chests provide multiple variants of chests that increase in size and have different properties

newest supported release 1.20.1StorageUtility Qol
Latest version
[Forge] Iron Chests 3.1.3
Loaders
Fabric, NeoForge, Forge
Licence
not stated
Downloads
20.4M
Updated
20 mo ago
Available on
CurseForge

Minecraft versions

Every version Iron Chests: Restocked declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.20.1Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Forge, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18Fabric, Forge, NeoForge17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Forge, NeoForge, Fabric16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Forge, NeoForge, Fabric16+declared8 Jun 2021

Download

From Iron Chests: Restocked’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 30 indexed releases

For Minecraft 1.20.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Forge

    [Forge] Iron Chests 5.0.2 · 11 Jul 2023 · ironchests-5.0.2-forge.jar

    Get Forge
  • Fabric

    [Fabric] Iron Chests 5.0.2 · 11 Jul 2023 · ironchests-5.0.2-fabric.jar

    Get Fabric

Most recently published release

[Forge] Iron Chests 3.1.3release29 Jul 2023

ironchests-3.1.3-forge.jar · 0.4 MB · for 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19 · Forge, NeoForge

Choose file on publisher ↗
a43c6db3e256…
Older versions24
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 3.1.329 Jul 20231.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.4 MB401.6k downloads5107621aa4e3…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 5.0.211 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.200.5 MB843.4k downloads610aa09a1d83…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 5.0.211 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.200.5 MB5.8M downloadsd6a4e18873de…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 3.1.219 Jun 20231.19.20.4 MB159.9k downloads92b1aa457358…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 5.0.119 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.200.5 MB23.6k downloads1763c066ae91…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 5.0.010 Jun 20231.200.5 MB31.9k downloads4de945f3d409…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 5.0.010 Jun 20231.200.5 MB2.7k downloadsbf1b67ffbb11…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 2.0.520 Mar 20231.18.20.2 MB21.2k downloadsfc3bc1d91021…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.520 Mar 20231.18.20.2 MB1.0M downloadsa5d89b035f81…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 3.1.114 Nov 20221.19.20.3 MB627.8k downloadsbffc33669945…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 3.1.114 Nov 20221.19.20.3 MB121.7k downloadse55b905b265e…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.48 Oct 20221.18.20.2 MB851.8k downloads3cdbc683b2e4…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 2.0.48 Oct 20221.18.20.2 MB193.0k downloads1e2378845483…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 3.0.417 Jul 20221.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.2 MB37.1k downloads27181fd30196…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 2.0.318 Jun 20221.18.20.2 MB16.7k downloads8541cba6980d…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.318 Jun 20221.18.20.2 MB867.9k downloadsd05194f0415d…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 3.0.2-1.198 Jun 20221.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.2 MB60.0k downloads9268f46ce23d…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 3.0.2-1.198 Jun 20221.190.2 MB9.7k downloadsc49a55d2c52f…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.215 May 20221.18.20.2 MB289.0k downloadsec2bb97fcea8…Get
  • [Fabric] Iron Chests 2.0.215 May 20221.18.20.2 MB2.0k downloads14f81a1da1a8…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.114 May 20221.18.20.2 MB1.0k downloads7b6c4d3ce881…Get
  • [Forge] Iron Chests 2.0.012 May 20221.18.20.2 MB1.5k downloadsfd0efdc538f1…Get
  • [Forge] IronChests 1.3.024 Apr 20221.18.20.1 MB147.9k downloadsca68a264c505…Get
  • [Forge] IronChests 1.2.023 Apr 20221.18.20.1 MB11.7k downloadsbd9aba6cc008…Get

Frequently asked

Does Iron Chests: Restocked work on Minecraft 1.20.1?

Yes. 1.20.1 is the newest Minecraft version Iron Chests: Restocked declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Iron Chests: Restocked support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.17 up to 1.20.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which platform or loader does Iron Chests: Restocked support?

Fabric, NeoForge, Forge. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Iron Chests: Restocked?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 17 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install Iron Chests: Restocked?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Iron Chests: Restocked safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 17 Feb 2025. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .