
mod
Gardens of the Dead
Adds new spooky biomes to the Nether
- Latest version
- 4.0.4
- Minecraft
- 1.19.2 to 1.21.1
- Java
- Java 21+
- Loaders
- NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 2.9M
- Updated
- 8 mo ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version Gardens of the Dead declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.21.1 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Fabric, NeoForge, Forge | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.1 | Fabric, Forge, NeoForge | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Fabric, NeoForge, Forge | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.3 | NeoForge, Forge, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 7 Dec 2022 |
| 1.19.2 | NeoForge, Fabric, Forge | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
Releases
Files come from the author's own host. We publish the checksum so you can prove the file you downloaded is the file they published.
- 4.0.4release8 Dec 20251.20.1
- 4.0.3release8 Dec 20251.20.1
- 4.0.2release8 Dec 20251.20.1
- 5.0.2release8 Dec 20251.21.1
- 5.0.1release18 Aug 20241.21, 1.21.1
- 5.0.0release20 Jun 20241.21
- 2.0.2release20 Jun 20241.19.2
- 4.0.1release6 Oct 20231.20.1
- 4.0.0+forgebeta14 Jul 20231.20.1
- 4.0.0+fabricbeta14 Jul 20231.20.1
- 3.1.1+forgebeta14 Jul 20231.19.4
- 3.1.1+fabricbeta14 Jul 20231.19.4
- 3.1.0+forgebeta8 Apr 20231.19.4
- 3.1.0+fabricbeta8 Apr 20231.19.4
- 3.0.0+forgebeta8 Apr 20231.19.3
- 3.0.0+fabricbeta8 Apr 20231.19.3
- 2.0.1+forgebeta13 Mar 20231.19.2
- 2.0.0+fabricbeta3 Mar 20231.19.2
- 2.0.0+forgebeta3 Mar 20231.19.2
- 1.1.0+forgebeta20 Oct 20221.19.2
- 1.0.0+forgealpha18 Oct 20221.19.2
Frequently asked
Does Gardens of the Dead work on Minecraft 1.21.1?
Yes. 1.21.1 is the newest Minecraft version Gardens of the Dead declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Gardens of the Dead support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.19.2 up to 1.21.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Gardens of the Dead on the client or the server?
Both. Every player needs it installed and so does the server, so anyone joining without it will be refused.
Which loader does Gardens of the Dead need?
NeoForge, Forge, Fabric. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Gardens of the Dead?
Java 21 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.
What licence is Gardens of the Dead under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Gardens of the Dead?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Gardens of the Dead safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.