Menu

mod

Death Sound ModMinecraft mod for 26.3

Adds a death sound whenever a player dies within your render distance. Customizeable via GUI and commands.

newest supported release 26.3Mc Miscellaneous
Latest version
26.x-1.2.2-fabric
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.3
Loaders
Fabric, Forge
Licence
not stated
Downloads
1.5k
Updated
29 d ago
Available on
CurseForge

Minecraft versions

Every version Death Sound Mod declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Fabric, Forge25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Forge25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Forge25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Forge25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Forge, Fabric21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Forge21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Forge21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Forge21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Forge21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Forge21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Forge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, Fabric21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Forge17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Forge17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Forge, Fabric17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Forge17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Death Sound Mod’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Most recently published release

26.x-1.2.2-fabricrelease21 Sept 2026

deathsound-1.2.2.jar · 0.1 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 · Fabric

Download this release
b75e5bbf74b0…
Older versions8
  • 1.21x-1.2.2-fabric21 Sept 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.1 MBaaa95a913c84…Get
  • 26.x-1.2.0-fabric17 Aug 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.1 MB88d447e83fa0…Get
  • 1.20x-1.1.0-forge12 Jul 20261.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.2055 KBa0b235d18a19…Get
  • deathsound-1.1.0-1.20.x-forge.jar12 Jul 20261.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.2055 KB10 downloadsa0b235d18a19…Get
  • 1.20.5-1.1.0-fabric8 Jul 20261.20.6, 1.20.552 KB6 downloadsef0c59855d0f…Get
  • 1.20.x-1.0.9-fabric8 Jul 20261.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.2055 KB11 downloads82820eacc04c…Get
  • 26.1.x-1.1.9-fabric8 Jul 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.193 KB14 downloads13dc8b67f23d…Get
  • 1.21x-1.2.1+fabric8 Jul 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.1 MB35 downloadsf91b14cbb6d2…Get

Frequently asked

Does Death Sound Mod work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Death Sound Mod declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Death Sound Mod support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which platform or loader does Death Sound Mod support?

Fabric, Forge. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Death Sound Mod?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 25 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install Death Sound Mod?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Death Sound Mod safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 22 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .