mod
Custom Splash ScreenMinecraft mod for 1.21.3
Change minecraft's loading screen to your liking! Completely configurable!
- Latest version
- 2.3.0
- Minecraft
- 1.16 to 1.21.3
- Java
- Java 21+
- Loaders
- Quilt, Fabric
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 5.5M
- Updated
- 2 y ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Minecraft versions
Every version Custom Splash Screen declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.21.3 | Quilt, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Fabric, Quilt | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 12 Jun 2023 |
| 1.20 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 2 Jun 2023 |
| 1.19.4 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 14 Mar 2023 |
| 1.19.2 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 5 Aug 2022 |
| 1.19.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 27 Jul 2022 |
| 1.19 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 7 Jun 2022 |
| 22w12a | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 24 Mar 2022 |
| 22w11a | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 16 Mar 2022 |
| 1.18.2 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 28 Feb 2022 |
| 1.18.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 10 Dec 2021 |
| 1.18 | Quilt, Fabric | 17+ | declared | 30 Nov 2021 |
| 1.17.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 16+ | declared | 6 Jul 2021 |
| 1.17 | Quilt, Fabric | 16+ | declared | 8 Jun 2021 |
| 21w08b | Fabric, Quilt | 8+ | declared | 25 Feb 2021 |
| 21w08a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 24 Feb 2021 |
| 21w07a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 17 Feb 2021 |
| 21w06a | Fabric, Quilt | 8+ | declared | 10 Feb 2021 |
| 21w05b | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 4 Feb 2021 |
| 21w05a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 3 Feb 2021 |
| 21w03a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 20 Jan 2021 |
| 1.16.5 | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 14 Jan 2021 |
| 20w51a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 16 Dec 2020 |
| 20w49a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 2 Dec 2020 |
| 20w48a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 25 Nov 2020 |
| 20w46a | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 11 Nov 2020 |
| 20w45a | Fabric, Quilt | 8+ | declared | 4 Nov 2020 |
| 1.16.4 | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 29 Oct 2020 |
| 1.16.3 | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 10 Sept 2020 |
| 1.16.2 | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 11 Aug 2020 |
| 1.16.1 | Quilt, Fabric | 8+ | declared | 24 Jun 2020 |
| 1.16 | Fabric, Quilt | 8+ | declared | 23 Jun 2020 |
Download
From Custom Splash Screen’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.
For Minecraft 1.21.3
Choose the loader you use before downloading.
- Choose file on publisher ↗
Fabric, Quilt
2.3.0 · 5 Nov 2024
Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.
Most recently published release
customsplashscreen-2.3.0.jar · 0.6 MB · for 1.21.3 · Fabric, Quilt
53273fb8676a…Older versions7Hide older versions
- 2.2.017 Jun 20241.21.1, 1.210.6 MB3.7M downloads
08c99c6eb998…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 2.1.111 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.200.6 MB1.8M downloads
f4fe569b611f…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 2.1.02 Jun 20231.19.40.6 MB1.1k downloads
0ad0f61ad3e2…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 2.0.026 May 20231.19.40.6 MB300 downloads
676ec8ad991f…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 1.2.010 Dec 20211.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 22w12a, 22w11a +3 more0.6 MB34.9k downloads
e09e3e053c89…Choose file on publisher ↗ - 1.1.012 Jul 20211.17.1, 1.170.6 MB1.0k downloads
4ef027b9586a…Get - 1.0.020 Jan 202121w08b, 21w08a, 21w07a, 21w06a, 21w05b +13 more0.6 MB3.5k downloads
a95bb6acd2a0…Get
Frequently asked
Does Custom Splash Screen work on Minecraft 1.21.3?
Yes. 1.21.3 is the newest Minecraft version Custom Splash Screen declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Custom Splash Screen support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.16 up to 1.21.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Custom Splash Screen on the client or the server?
The client only. There is nothing to install on the server side. That is the author's declared design, not a guarantee for every server: one running anti-cheat or missing a counterpart mod can still object.
Which platform or loader does Custom Splash Screen support?
Quilt, Fabric. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Custom Splash Screen?
Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 21 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.
What licence is Custom Splash Screen under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Custom Splash Screen?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Custom Splash Screen safely?
Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.
Is this information wrong or missing something? .