Menu

mod

Creeper OverhaulMinecraft mod for 1.21.1

A mod which overhauls the vanilla creepers!

newest supported release 1.21.1World GenCosmeticWorld Mobs
Latest version
[Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.6
Loaders
Fabric, NeoForge, Forge
Licence
not stated
Downloads
87.7M
Updated
3 mo ago
Available on
CurseForge

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Creeper Overhaul declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.1Fabric, NeoForge, Forge21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, Fabric, NeoForge21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.1NeoForge, Fabric, Forge17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.2Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Forge, Fabric, NeoForge17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, Forge, NeoForge17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Fabric, NeoForge, Forge17+declared30 Nov 2021

Download

From Creeper Overhaul’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 40 indexed releases

For Minecraft 1.21.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric

    [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.6 · 4 Jan 2025 · CreeperOverhaul-fabric-1.21.1-4.0.6.jar

    Get Fabric
  • NeoForge

    [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.6 · 4 Jan 2025 · CreeperOverhaul-neoforge-1.21.1-4.0.6.jar

    Get NeoForge

Most recently published release

[Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.6release4 Jan 2025

CreeperOverhaul-fabric-1.21.1-4.0.6.jar · 1.1 MB · for 1.21.1, 1.21 · Fabric

Download this release
1e12b0d7c310…
Older versions24
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.64 Jan 20251.21.1, 1.211.1 MB2.6M downloads5a07cc032df7…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.515 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB2.1M downloadsdeeeaad2e895…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.515 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.211.1 MB65.7k downloadsc506f250ddae…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.47 Jul 20241.211.1 MB42.8k downloads15af619ae5bd…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.47 Jul 20241.211.1 MB535.0k downloadsc7b7dac00d79…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.328 Jun 20241.211.1 MB8.1k downloadsad353e6c7206…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.328 Jun 20241.211.1 MB44.6k downloads1c47e18588e1…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.228 Jun 20241.211.1 MB156 downloads9729524da928…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.228 Jun 20241.211.1 MB77 downloads52e8cb177ca6…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.120 Jun 20241.211.1 MB6.8k downloads8c25b85069d5…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.120 Jun 20241.211.1 MB23.8k downloads2621bc7b2d48…Get
  • [NeoForge] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.020 Jun 20241.211.1 MB2.0k downloadsa4c9ba556dac…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 4.0.020 Jun 20241.211.1 MB1.8k downloads25831f4aadf2…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeperoverhaul 3.0.221 Feb 20241.20.11.4 MB4.2M downloads28f45ffa819e…Get
  • [Forge] Creeperoverhaul 3.0.221 Feb 20241.20.1, 1.201.4 MB13.7M downloads01e3275d3eb5…Get
  • [Forge] Creeperoverhaul 3.0.125 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.201.3 MB4.5M downloads4b53469211cb…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeperoverhaul 3.0.125 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.201.3 MB4.8M downloads8a146b7a2157…Get
  • [Forge] Creeper Overhaul 3.0.020 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.201.3 MB31.0k downloads66c49760ca7a…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 3.0.020 Jun 20231.20.1, 1.201.3 MB17.7k downloads8270d53d9a2f…Get
  • [Forge] Creeper Overhaul 2.0.918 Mar 20231.19.21.1 MB5.8M downloads4047044f8e4b…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 2.0.918 Mar 20231.19.21.0 MB1.3M downloadsab7f040a7da2…Get
  • [Fabric] Creeper Overhaul 2.0.826 Feb 20231.19.21.0 MB75.1k downloads220fb2709190…Get
  • [Forge] Creeper Overhaul 2.0.826 Feb 20231.19.21.0 MB344.4k downloads6a408cd88b62…Get
  • [Forge] Creeper Overhaul 2.0.720 Feb 20231.19.21.0 MB22.6k downloads10acda5725cf…Get

Frequently asked

Does Creeper Overhaul work on Minecraft 1.21.1?

Yes. 1.21.1 is the newest Minecraft version Creeper Overhaul declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Creeper Overhaul support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.18 up to 1.21.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which platform or loader does Creeper Overhaul support?

Fabric, NeoForge, Forge. A build for one platform or loader will not necessarily load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Creeper Overhaul?

Among the supported Minecraft releases above, the highest recorded requirement is Java 21 or newer. Use the requirement for the exact Minecraft version you run; previews and snapshots may differ.

How do I install Creeper Overhaul?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Creeper Overhaul safely?

Start with the author's page on CurseForge, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from CurseForge, where the author last updated it on 6 Aug 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .