Menu

mod

Cake Chomps

Adds sound and crumb particles when you eat cake.

newest supported 1.21.10Food
Latest version
no release indexed
Loaders
Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge
Licence
LGPL-3.0-or-later
Downloads
1.0M
Updated
9 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth

Minecraft versions

Every version Cake Chomps declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other mods
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.10Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.4Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4NeoForge, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16.5Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.15.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared17 Jan 2020
1.15.1Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared16 Dec 2019
1.14.4Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared19 Jul 2019
1.13.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared22 Oct 2018
1.12.2Forge, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared18 Sept 2017

Frequently asked

Does Cake Chomps work on Minecraft 1.21.10?

Yes. 1.21.10 is the newest Minecraft version Cake Chomps declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Cake Chomps support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.12.2 up to 1.21.10. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Which loader does Cake Chomps need?

Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Cake Chomps?

Java 21 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the mod itself.

What licence is Cake Chomps under?

LGPL-3.0-or-later, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Cake Chomps?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the mod and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Cake Chomps safely?

From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Last checked 1 d ago against Modrinth. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.