Menu

modpack

Windows Edition

Your best of both worlds and an optimized console experience. 26.2 Alpha out now!

client onlynewest supported 26.2AdventureOptimizationLightweight
Latest version
no release indexed
Loaders
Quilt, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
1.8k
Updated
4 d ago
Available on
Modrinth

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Windows Edition declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other modpacks
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Quilt, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Quilt, Fabric25+declared9 Apr 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Quilt, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Quilt, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Quilt, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt21+declared30 Jun 2025

Frequently asked

Does Windows Edition work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Windows Edition declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Windows Edition support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21.7 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Windows Edition on the client or the server?

The client only. There is nothing to install on the server, so it works on any server you can already join.

Which loader does Windows Edition need?

Quilt, Fabric. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Windows Edition?

Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the modpack itself.

What licence is Windows Edition under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Windows Edition?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the modpack and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Windows Edition safely?

From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Last checked 1 d ago against Modrinth. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.