Menu

Minecraft 13w49a

SnapshotLegacy 1.x

Minecraft 13w49a is a Java Edition snapshot released on 5 Dec 2013 under the classic 1.x numbering. Mojang lists Java 8 as the required runtime. It speaks network protocol 4.

Released
5 Dec 2013
Requires Java
Java 8+
Protocol version
4
Data version
4
Version group
13w
Numbering
Legacy (1.x)
Server software
1 with builds
Position
#130 of 903

Official downloads

Served by Mojang. Verify the checksum before running anything.

FileSizeSHA-1Download
Server jar8.7 MB164c350e011fpiston-data.mojang.com ↗
Client jar5.0 MBa200562ad380piston-data.mojang.com ↗

Versions that can connect to each other

Protocol 4 is shared by these versions, so their clients and servers can talk to each other.

The catalogue on 13w49a

Projects that name 13w49a in their own release metadata. Follow any of these to the full filtered list.

What runs on 13w49a

Builds are counted from each project's own API; declared support comes from the loader's metadata.

Full compatibility
SoftwareLatest buildPublishedChecksumDownload
Legacy Fabric#7228 Jul 2026Not publishedjar ↗
Legacy Fabric0.19.3Not build basedinferredloader

Everything in 13w

40 versions in this group.

Filter list
VersionTypeProtocolReleased
13w49aSnapshot45 Dec 2013
13w48bSnapshot426 Nov 2013
13w48aSnapshot425 Nov 2013
13w47eSnapshot422 Nov 2013
13w47dSnapshot422 Nov 2013
13w47cSnapshot421 Nov 2013
13w47bSnapshot421 Nov 2013
13w47aSnapshot421 Nov 2013
13w43aSnapshot221 Oct 2013
13w42bSnapshot118 Oct 2013
13w42aSnapshot117 Oct 2013
13w41bSnapshot011 Oct 2013
13w41aSnapshot010 Oct 2013
13w39bSnapshotUnknown27 Sept 2013
13w39aSnapshotUnknown26 Sept 2013
13w38cSnapshotUnknown20 Sept 2013
13w38bSnapshotUnknown20 Sept 2013
13w38aSnapshotUnknown19 Sept 2013
13w37bSnapshotUnknown13 Sept 2013
13w37aSnapshotUnknown12 Sept 2013
13w36bSnapshotUnknown6 Sept 2013
13w36aSnapshotUnknown5 Sept 2013
13w26aSnapshot7224 Jun 2013
13w25cSnapshot7120 Jun 2013
13w25bSnapshot7118 Jun 2013
13w25aSnapshot7117 Jun 2013
13w24bSnapshot7014 Jun 2013
13w24aSnapshot6913 Jun 2013
13w23bSnapshot688 Jun 2013
13w23aSnapshot677 Jun 2013
13w22aSnapshot6730 May 2013
13w21bSnapshot6727 May 2013
13w21aSnapshot6723 May 2013
13w19aSnapshot6610 May 2013
13w18cSnapshotUnknown3 May 2013
13w18bSnapshotUnknown2 May 2013
13w18aSnapshot652 May 2013
13w17aSnapshot6425 Apr 2013
13w16bSnapshot6323 Apr 2013
13w16aSnapshotUnknown21 Apr 2013

Questions about Minecraft 13w49a

What Java version does Minecraft 13w49a require?

Minecraft 13w49a requires Java 8 or newer. Mojang publishes this in the version metadata, so an older runtime refuses to start it.

What protocol version does Minecraft 13w49a use?

Minecraft 13w49a speaks protocol 4, which it shares with 1.7.5, 1.7.4, 1.7.2. Clients and servers on the same protocol can connect to each other.

Where do I download the Minecraft 13w49a server jar?

Mojang hosts it directly. This page links to the official file with its SHA-1 checksum and size, so you can verify the download before you run it. We do not mirror or repackage it.

Which server software supports Minecraft 13w49a?

Legacy Fabric publish builds for 13w49a. Each one is listed with its build number and checksum.

Go deeper

Metadata from Mojang’s official version manifest. Protocol and data versions from the PrismarineJS minecraft-data project.