Menu

data pack

Useful Snowball

Useful Snowball! Make snowballs do damage, slow mob and even clear all fire nearby!

server onlynewest supported 1.21.4UtilityEquipmentDecoration
Latest version
no release indexed
Loaders
Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge and 1 more
Licence
MIT
Downloads
7.5k
Updated
17 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Useful Snowball declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.4Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1NeoForge, Quilt, Fabric, Data pack, Forge17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.16.3NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack8+declared10 Sept 2020
1.16.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric8+declared11 Aug 2020
1.16.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared24 Jun 2020
1.16Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared23 Jun 2020
1.15.2Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric8+declared17 Jan 2020
1.15.1NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack8+declared16 Dec 2019
1.15Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric8+declared9 Dec 2019
1.14.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared19 Jul 2019
1.14.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared24 Jun 2019
1.14.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared27 May 2019
1.14.1NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack8+declared13 May 2019
1.14Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric8+declared23 Apr 2019
1.13.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared22 Oct 2018
1.13.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared22 Aug 2018
1.13NeoForge, Quilt, Fabric, Data pack, Forge8+declared18 Jul 2018

Frequently asked

Does Useful Snowball work on Minecraft 1.21.4?

Yes. 1.21.4 is the newest Minecraft version Useful Snowball declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Useful Snowball support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.13 up to 1.21.4. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Useful Snowball on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

Which loader does Useful Snowball need?

Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for Useful Snowball?

Java 21 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the data pack itself.

What licence is Useful Snowball under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Useful Snowball?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the data pack and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download Useful Snowball safely?

From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Last checked 1 d ago against Modrinth. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.