Menu

data pack

Useful Snow GolemsMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Snow Golems do real damage to hostile mobs!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2AdventureMobsGame Mechanics
Latest version
v1.0.2+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
AGPL-3.0-or-later
Downloads
14.7k
Updated
13 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Useful Snow Golems servers

Deploy a server with Useful Snow Golems already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Useful Snow Golems declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Useful Snow Golems’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    v1.0.2+mod · 1 Oct 2025

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    v1.0.2 · 1 Oct 2025 · Useful Snow Golems v1.0.2 [1.21-1.21.9].zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

v1.0.2+modrelease1 Oct 2025

useful-snow-golems-v1.0.2.jar · 41 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
d5d75f3a2d31…
Older versions5
  • v1.0.21 Oct 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more38 KB129 downloads8cd909cc504d…Get
  • v1.0.1+mod28 Mar 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more9 KB214 downloads6fc0fc8160da…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.0.128 Mar 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more5 KB60 downloads46ca1ba023b2…Get
  • v1.0.0+mod12 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2110 KB457 downloads823a261826a1…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.0.012 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.216 KB110 downloadsb3ad0c75d77c…Get

Frequently asked

Does Useful Snow Golems work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Useful Snow Golems declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Useful Snow Golems support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Useful Snow Golems on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Useful Snow Golems under?

AGPL-3.0-or-later, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Useful Snow Golems?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Useful Snow Golems safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 1 Oct 2025. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .