Menu

data pack

Trims ExpandedMinecraft data pack for 1.21.3

Trims Expanded aims to expand the available materials used while making armour trims to allow you to go beyond what the vanilla game can offer in your armour sets!

server onlynewest supported release 1.21.3EquipmentDecoration
Latest version
1.4.1+mod
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
545.9k
Updated
23 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Trims Expanded servers

Deploy a server with Trims Expanded already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.21.3
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Trims Expanded declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.3Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
23w04aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared24 Jan 2023

Download

From Trims Expanded’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.21.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.4.1+mod · 29 Nov 2024

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.4.1 · 29 Nov 2024 · Trims Expanded Datapack v1_4_1.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.4.1+modrelease29 Nov 2024

trims-expanded-1.4.1.jar · 1.1 MB · for 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
1ca87b734a96…
Older versions9
  • 1.4.129 Nov 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.1 MB6.7k downloads23be3776c632…Get
  • 1.4.0+mod29 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more1.1 MB4.6k downloads049dd838dee3…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.029 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.1 MB2.0k downloads4d87ada336ec…Get
  • 1.3.0+mod26 Feb 20241.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.40.5 MB413.6k downloads0de3ff10eba3…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.3.023 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.428 KB3.1k downloads2a79c439ddb9…Get
  • 1.2.117 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.20244 downloads
  • 1.2.017 Mar 20231.20, 1.19.410 KB461 downloadsae8ac43bb591…Get
  • 1.129 Jan 202323w04a10 KB147 downloads1eebffdf81c3…Get
  • 1.0.027 Jan 202323w04a9 KB159 downloads1feee82ed7a8…Get

Frequently asked

Does Trims Expanded work on Minecraft 1.21.3?

Yes. 1.21.3 is the newest Minecraft version Trims Expanded declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Trims Expanded support?

Everything the author has declared, from 23w04a up to 1.21.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Trims Expanded on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Trims Expanded under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Trims Expanded?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Trims Expanded safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 29 Nov 2024. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .