Menu

data pack

Toolbar SoundsMinecraft data pack for 26.3

A lightweight datapack that brings sound effects to your toolbar (hotbar).

server onlynewest supported release 26.3UtilityEquipmentGame MechanicsCursed
Latest version
1.1+mod
Minecraft
1.19 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
848.7k
Updated
7 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Toolbar Sounds servers

Deploy a server with Toolbar Sounds already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Toolbar Sounds declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From Toolbar Sounds’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

No matching file appears among the releases shown here. Browse all releases.

Most recently published release

1.1+modrelease9 Apr 2026

toolbar-sounds-1.1.jar · 13 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
7480958475bd…
Older versions2
  • 1.19 Apr 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more8 KB311 downloadse31431d22212…Get
  • 1.028 Aug 20231.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.197 KB223 downloads8508b7968a9c…Get

Frequently asked

Does Toolbar Sounds work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Toolbar Sounds declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Toolbar Sounds support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Toolbar Sounds on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Toolbar Sounds under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Toolbar Sounds?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Toolbar Sounds safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 22 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .