Menu

data pack

SubsurfaceMinecraft data pack for 26.2

11 New cave/underground biomes

server onlynewest supported release 26.2AdventureWorldgen
Latest version
1.0.5+mod
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.2
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
Apache-2.0
Downloads
83.5k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Subsurface servers

Deploy a server with Subsurface already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Subsurface declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Subsurface’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.0.5+mod · 23 Jun 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.0.5 · 23 Jun 2026 · Subsurface_v1-0-5_26-2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.0.5+modrelease23 Jun 2026

subsurface-1.0.5.jar · 0.3 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
c1a6f606d71b…
Older versions16
  • 1.0.523 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.1 MBf78577823455…Get
  • 1.0.4+mod30 Jul 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MB53ae0860adbe…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.47 Jul 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.1 MB97909269e932…Get
  • 1.0.3.14 Jul 20251.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.50.1 MBea81d5641271…Get
  • 1.0.34 Jun 20251.21.50.1 MBc8e08876961d…Get
  • 1.0.212 Jul 20241.21.1, 1.210.1 MB8af520645bb4…Get
  • 1.0.1+mod12 Jul 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.3 MB43d51b2277cf…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.112 Jul 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB16ac6da97fac…Get
  • 1.0+mod1 Dec 20231.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MBc1a6c9c7c2ae…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.01 Dec 20231.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.1 MBe2244cb0bd32…Get
  • 0.5.031 Oct 20231.20.1, 1.2081 KB46c4becb237e…Get
  • 0.4.08 Oct 20231.20.1, 1.2058 KB57c50a1e254f…Get
  • 0.3.024 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.2044 KB9342afa9e658…Get
  • 0.2.09 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.2026 KB5d9a09b5b0ba…Get
  • 0.1.09 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.2015 KB6fb35497c475…Get
  • 0.0.19 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.208 KBef6afea08458…Get

Frequently asked

Does Subsurface work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Subsurface declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Subsurface support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Subsurface on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Subsurface under?

Apache-2.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Subsurface?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Subsurface safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 23 Jun 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .