
data pack
Snow On Stairs
Place snow on top of stairs, slabs and many more blocks!
- Latest version
- no release indexed
- Minecraft
- 1.20.5 to 26.2
- Java
- Java 25+
- Loader
- Data pack
- Licence
- MIT
- Downloads
- 2.6k
- Updated
- 1 mo ago
- Available on
- Modrinth
Screenshots
Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.
Minecraft versions
Every version Snow On Stairs declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.
| Minecraft | Through | Java | Evidence | Released |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.2 | Data pack | 25+ | declared | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 26.1.2 | Data pack | 25+ | declared | 9 Apr 2026 |
| 26.1-snapshot-7 | Data pack | 25+ | declared | 11 Feb 2026 |
| 1.21.11 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 9 Dec 2025 |
| 1.21.10 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 7 Oct 2025 |
| 1.21.9 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 30 Sept 2025 |
| 1.21.8 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 17 Jul 2025 |
| 1.21.7 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.6 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 17 Jun 2025 |
| 1.21.5 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 25 Mar 2025 |
| 1.21.4 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 3 Dec 2024 |
| 1.21.3 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 23 Oct 2024 |
| 1.21.1 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 8 Aug 2024 |
| 1.21 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 13 Jun 2024 |
| 1.20.6 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 29 Apr 2024 |
| 1.20.5 | Data pack | 21+ | declared | 23 Apr 2024 |
Frequently asked
Does Snow On Stairs work on Minecraft 26.2?
Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Snow On Stairs declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.
Which Minecraft versions does Snow On Stairs support?
Everything the author has declared, from 1.20.5 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.
Do I need to install Snow On Stairs on the client or the server?
The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.
Which loader does Snow On Stairs need?
Data pack. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.
Which Java version do I need for Snow On Stairs?
Java 25 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the data pack itself.
What licence is Snow On Stairs under?
MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.
How do I install Snow On Stairs?
Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the data pack and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.
Where do I download Snow On Stairs safely?
From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.
Works on the same versions
Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.