Menu

data pack

Revamped Floating IslandsMinecraft data pack for 26.1

Datapack that creates Floating Island worlds based on the old preset, with all biomes and structures. Additionally featuring floating oceans and rivers.

server onlynewest supported release 26.1AdventureWorldgen
Latest version
1.1.6+mod
Minecraft
1.19 to 26.1
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
42.4k
Updated
7 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Revamped Floating Islands servers

Deploy a server with Revamped Floating Islands already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.1
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Revamped Floating Islands declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 Dec 2024
24w46aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Nov 2024
24w45aNeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared6 Nov 2024
24w44aData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Oct 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared10 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared8 Oct 2024
24w40aData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared2 Oct 2024
24w39aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Sept 2024
24w38aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared18 Sept 2024
24w37aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared11 Sept 2024
24w36aForge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared4 Sept 2024
24w35aNeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared28 Aug 2024
24w34aData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared21 Aug 2024
24w33aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared15 Aug 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.21-rc1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared10 Jun 2024
1.21-pre4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Jun 2024
1.21-pre3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared5 Jun 2024
1.21-pre2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared31 May 2024
1.21-pre1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 May 2024
24w21bFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 May 2024
24w21aNeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared22 May 2024
24w20aData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared15 May 2024
24w19bFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared10 May 2024
24w19aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared10 May 2024
24w18aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 May 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.5-rc3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Apr 2024

48 older versions not shown.

Download

From Revamped Floating Islands’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.1.6+mod · 25 Mar 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.1.6 · 25 Mar 2026 · Revamped_Floating_Islands_1.1.6.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.1.6+modrelease25 Mar 2026

revamped-floating-islands-1.1.6.jar · 0.6 MB · for 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8 +78 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
8227ed4006e3…
Older versions15
  • 1.1.625 Mar 202626.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8 +78 more0.2 MB1.3k downloads1e21cab4c206…Get
  • 1.1.5+mod2 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +13 more0.7 MB4.6k downloads30067d543f10…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.52 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +13 more0.3 MB928 downloadsc645b4ff22a8…Get
  • 1.1.4+mod17 Oct 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +13 more0.7 MB477 downloads5dcf0ade2ade…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.417 Oct 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +13 more0.3 MB145 downloadsc7c55d95d4cc…Get
  • 1.1.3+mod4 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.6 MB523 downloads21d0f885b72e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.320 Nov 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.2 MB2.0k downloads9a2b907aae90…Get
  • v1.1.2+mod2 Nov 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.6 MB187 downloads232c4960e09b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.1.1+mod26 Apr 20241.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.6 MB174 downloads4be236e7976b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.1.226 Apr 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.2 MB1.4k downloads2015e7442740…Get
  • v1.1.112 Jan 20241.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.2 MB1.1k downloads003081ff75a3…Get
  • V1.13 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MB198 downloadsdf4fe60cb086…Get
  • v1.0.218 Nov 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MB568 downloadsce7ba7d8e8fe…Get
  • v1.0.124 Sept 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MB479 downloads54cba6b7bced…Get
  • v1.024 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.20366 downloads

Frequently asked

Does Revamped Floating Islands work on Minecraft 26.1?

Yes. 26.1 is the newest Minecraft version Revamped Floating Islands declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Revamped Floating Islands support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 26.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Revamped Floating Islands on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Revamped Floating Islands under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Revamped Floating Islands?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Revamped Floating Islands safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 25 Mar 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .