Menu

data pack

Realistic Item DropsMinecraft data pack for 1.21

This datapack makes dropped items display with physics and rest nicely on the ground (using fun stuff with armor stands)!

server onlynewest supported release 1.21TechnologyEquipmentGame MechanicsStorage
Latest version
3.4M
Minecraft
1.16 to 1.21
Works with
Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-SA-4.0
Downloads
153.1k
Updated
2 y ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Realistic Item Drops servers

Deploy a server with Realistic Item Drops already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.21
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • Fabric
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Realistic Item Drops declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Data pack, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16.5Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.16.3Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared10 Sept 2020
1.16.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared11 Aug 2020
1.16.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared24 Jun 2020
1.16Quilt, Fabric, Forge, Data pack8+declared23 Jun 2020

Download

From Realistic Item Drops’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.21

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, Quilt

    3.4M · 7 Jul 2024

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    3.4 · 7 Jul 2024 · Realistic Item Drops 3.4.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

3.4Mrelease7 Jul 2024

realistic-item-drops-3.4.jar · 75 KB · for 1.21 · Fabric, Forge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
102efa711e7c…
Older versions15
  • 3.47 Jul 20241.2115 KB20.1k downloadsbf98db10b527…Get
  • 3.3M14 Jun 20241.2175 KB6.5k downloadsb2b23eb5a327…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.314 Jun 20241.2115 KB2.4k downloads248a2651c91d…Get
  • 3.2M25 Apr 20241.20.574 KB1.8k downloads24fe7e7d825a…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.225 Apr 20241.20.512 KB2.0k downloadse60a33aeccd2…Get
  • 3.1M26 Mar 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.274 KB14.6k downloadsb09c3ffbf1a8…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.126 Mar 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.212 KB4.2k downloads4189f4911a6f…Get
  • 3.0M9 Feb 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.274 KB3.4k downloadsb76087560b1e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.023 Dec 20231.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.211 KB4.9k downloads7abd2b1abff4…Get
  • 2.7M17 Jan 20231.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more24 KB39.9k downloads11ac50492873…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.717 Jan 20231.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more13 KB10.7k downloads86aa715c3257…Get
  • 2.6M31 Dec 20221.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more19 KB1.3k downloads8fb116c537e1…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.631 Dec 20221.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more10 KB694 downloads971174dd42bd…Get
  • 2.5M29 Dec 20221.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more73 KB778 downloads679cd0ec89bd…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.529 Dec 20221.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +10 more14 KB636 downloads85b996ea4b3a…Get

Frequently asked

Does Realistic Item Drops work on Minecraft 1.21?

Yes. 1.21 is the newest Minecraft version Realistic Item Drops declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Realistic Item Drops support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.16 up to 1.21. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Realistic Item Drops on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Realistic Item Drops under?

CC-BY-SA-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Realistic Item Drops?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Realistic Item Drops safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 7 Jul 2024. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .