Menu

data pack

Random Fishing CratesMinecraft data pack for 1.21.11

Adds a chance to fish up crates when fishing! Crates loot depends on the "Rarity" of the crate, from Common to Mythic!

server onlynewest supported release 1.21.11TechnologyUtilityAdventureEquipment
Latest version
1.4.5a+mod
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
96.0k
Updated
4 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Random Fishing Crates servers

Deploy a server with Random Fishing Crates already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.21.11
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Random Fishing Crates declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.11Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From Random Fishing Crates’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.21.11

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.4.5a+mod · 10 Jul 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.4.5a · 10 Jul 2026 · [1.21.x] Fishing Crates v1.4.5a.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.4.5a+modrelease10 Jul 2026

[1.21.x] Fishing Crates v1.4.5a.jar · 0.3 MB · for 1.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
aab4d4b4f837…
Older versions20
  • 1.4.5a10 Jul 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MBfc6e12961bf3…Get
  • 1.4.5+mod14 May 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MB092937b8466d…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.514 May 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MB4055bb32921a…Get
  • 1.4.4+mod19 Mar 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.5 MB4c96f43df941…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.419 Mar 20261.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.2 MB8ffb443d0060…Get
  • 1.4.3+mod18 Dec 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.5 MB36a83babf6cf…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.318 Dec 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.2 MBf692eb48cea8…Get
  • 1.4.2+mod9 Jul 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.4 MBffd8b11bd5c5…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.29 Jul 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.2 MB463cf840b3a1…Get
  • 1.4.1+mod20 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MBa0d71dd03e45…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.120 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.2 MB37436d86406c…Get
  • 1.3.3+mod20 Feb 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.3 MBb74d89b8c2ac…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.3.320 Feb 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.2 MB3a096421a051…Get
  • 1.3.2+mod29 Jan 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.3 MBcbfe0484a48d…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.3.229 Jan 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.2 MBfe7bd7b02051…Get
  • 1.4+mod18 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MB0ee59fd5017e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.418 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.1 MB7d56d664969d…Get
  • 1.3.111 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MBa6f32f881847…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.31 Nov 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3 +3 more3 KB24febf333f34…Get
  • 1.223 Oct 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.202 KBa0568d599454…Get

Frequently asked

Does Random Fishing Crates work on Minecraft 1.21.11?

Yes. 1.21.11 is the newest Minecraft version Random Fishing Crates declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Random Fishing Crates support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 1.21.11. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Random Fishing Crates on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Random Fishing Crates under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Random Fishing Crates?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Random Fishing Crates safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 27 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .