Menu

data pack

Night Vision SpyglassMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Nightvision when looking through a spyglass! Configurable as an enchantment!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2EquipmentGame Mechanics
Latest version
1.1.2+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-Phytons-Custom-License
Downloads
11.3k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Night Vision Spyglass servers

Deploy a server with Night Vision Spyglass already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Night Vision Spyglass declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Night Vision Spyglass’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.1.2+mod · 1 Jul 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.1.2 · 1 Jul 2026 · Nightvision Spyglass_1.21.5_v1.1.2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.1.2+modrelease1 Jul 2026

nightvision-spyglass-1.1.2.jar · 28 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
db336b347e26…
Older versions7
  • 1.1.21 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more11 KB3 downloads373d11bfcfd2…Get
  • 1.1.1+mod22 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more27 KB7 downloadsb9bb4de5f696…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.122 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more10 KB5 downloadsf057711b8a83…Get
  • 1.1+mod27 Nov 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more27 KB1.4k downloads2218ca0327a6…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.127 Nov 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more10 KB196 downloads2cd3c189119a…Get
  • 1.0+mod20 Apr 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.527 KB7.8k downloads39188dd41a15…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.020 Apr 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.511 KB111 downloads8296c87d9208…Get

Frequently asked

Does Night Vision Spyglass work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Night Vision Spyglass declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Night Vision Spyglass support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Night Vision Spyglass on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Night Vision Spyglass under?

LicenseRef-Phytons-Custom-License, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Night Vision Spyglass?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Night Vision Spyglass safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 1 Jul 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .