Menu

data pack

Necropolis - Ancient City OverhaulMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Uses new features, building revamps, and concept art inspiration to enhance and enlarge ancient cities.

server onlynewest supported release 26.3AdventureWorldgen
Latest version
2.0.4+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
7.7k
Updated
22 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul servers

Deploy a server with Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    2.0.4+mod · 10 Oct 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    2.0.4 · 10 Oct 2026 · Necropolis v2.0.4.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

2.0.4+modrelease10 Oct 2026

necropolis-ancient-city-overhaul-2.0.4.jar · 2.3 MB · for 26.3, 26.2 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
ce70a7592dd2…
Older versions9
  • 2.0.410 Oct 202626.3, 26.21.0 MB9cefe3ba1525…Get
  • 2.0.3+mod13 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.92.3 MB3.2k downloads99989ffd7856…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.0.313 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.91.0 MB311 downloads3efb9c2bdaf1…Get
  • 2.0.2+mod7 Oct 20251.21.10, 1.21.92.3 MB595 downloads7849a9eb5f48…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.0.27 Oct 20251.21.10, 1.21.91.0 MB128 downloadsbd71c5bb0a37…Get
  • 2.0.1+mod18 Jun 20251.21.62.3 MB324 downloads971a06887354…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.0.118 Jun 20251.21.61.0 MB163 downloads9667feeb404d…Get
  • 2.014 Mar 20251.21.42.1 MB328 downloads60c3388e9e07…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.018 Jul 20241.210.9 MB947 downloads6578f81d4e87…Get

Frequently asked

Does Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Necropolis - Ancient City Overhaul safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 10 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .