Menu

data pack

More ProfessionsMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Actually, more villager professions!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2MobsEconomy
Latest version
1.5.3+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
23.3k
Updated
17 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host More Professions servers

Deploy a server with More Professions already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version More Professions declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From More Professions’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.5.3+mod · 1 Jun 2025

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.5.3 · 1 Jun 2025 · More Professions (1.21.x) [1.5.3].zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.5.3+modrelease1 Jun 2025

more-professions-1.5.3.jar · 1.8 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
53876e189218…
Older versions17
  • 1.5.31 Jun 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more0.4 MB2.1k downloads3d98ff2412ba…Get
  • 1.5.2+mod28 Jan 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more1.8 MB9.3k downloads9703cf84b062…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.228 Jan 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.3 MB396 downloads24981904af29…Get
  • 1.5.1+mod28 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.8 MB61 downloadsdec4465a8ac2…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.128 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.4 MB31 downloads34b058b0da6b…Get
  • 1.5.0+mod23 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.8 MB121 downloadsc4f4da5f7ddc…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.023 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MB32 downloads3d4530401d6c…Get
  • 1.4.0+mod23 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.6 MB83 downloads2d10e64e615a…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.4.023 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MB21 downloads2733736462c4…Get
  • 1.3.0+mod23 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.4 MB45 downloadsffceb05f0b17…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.3.023 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MB24 downloads219e6d82901d…Get
  • 1.2.0+mod22 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.3 MB51 downloads6999f05f4dab…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.2.022 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.2 MB22 downloadse1e7a278b74c…Get
  • 1.1.0+mod22 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.211.1 MB87 downloadsd78b3c095524…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.022 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.2 MB18 downloads5ac66b26ef01…Get
  • 1.0.0+mod21 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.210.3 MB48 downloads6a6b39f55327…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.021 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2172 KB33 downloadsccb3cdb76f09…Get

Frequently asked

Does More Professions work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version More Professions declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does More Professions support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install More Professions on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is More Professions under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install More Professions?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download More Professions safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 1 Jun 2025. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .