Menu

data pack

Mo-VariantsMinecraft data pack for 26.3

This datapack adds many new mob variants that spawn naturally throughout the world! From simple Skeleton Barbarians to a GIANT Boss!

server onlynewest supported release 26.3AdventureMobsEquipmentGame Mechanics
Latest version
8.1+mod
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.3
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
33.6k
Updated
3 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Mo-Variants servers

Deploy a server with Mo-Variants already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Mo-Variants declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
24w06aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Feb 2024
24w05bFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared1 Feb 2024
24w05aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared31 Jan 2024
24w04aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared24 Jan 2024
24w03bFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared18 Jan 2024
24w03aData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared17 Jan 2024
23w51bData pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared18 Dec 2023
23w51aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared18 Dec 2023
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Mo-Variants’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 58 indexed releases

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

No matching file appears among the releases shown here. Browse all releases.

Most recently published release

8.1+modrelease25 Apr 2026

mo-variants-8.1.jar · 0.4 MB · for 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
d1bd1eb22ce2…
Older versions24
  • 8.125 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MB260 downloads2c8b0bd47593…Get
  • 8.0+mod25 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.4 MB17 downloads5c7817e462ca…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 8.025 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MB13 downloadsabc061924cda…Get
  • 7.8J+mod24 Dec 20251.21.110.5 MB1.8k downloadsae97373a897c…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.8J15 Dec 20251.21.110.2 MB684 downloads403462c81348…Get
  • b8.0R9 Nov 20251.21.100.2 MB365 downloads403462c81348…Get
  • 7.6.10J+mod1 Sept 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.60.5 MB738 downloads6d6949d0764f…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.6.10J1 Sept 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.60.2 MB363 downloads844ef2be9efd…Get
  • 7.6.9.5.1+mod29 Aug 20251.21.8, 1.21.70.5 MB85 downloads0656c0abecc7…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.6.9.5.129 Aug 20251.21.8, 1.21.70.2 MB49 downloadsdcb20bf16d5b…Get
  • 7.7.0-b.8+mod22 Jul 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.9 MB1.3k downloads02c82bb22440…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.7.0-b.822 Jul 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.4 MB125 downloads6ee0a73d362b…Get
  • v7.6.9.4J+mod3 Jul 20251.21.7, 1.21.61.0 MB432 downloadsef31cd3891db…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v7.6.9.4J3 Jul 20251.21.7, 1.21.60.4 MB248 downloads3c8704529b03…Get
  • 7.7.0-b.7+mod30 May 20251.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.8 MB364 downloads97a74cd90017…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.7.0-b.730 May 20251.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.3 MB63 downloads8032e0be9262…Get
  • 7.7.0-b.6+mod25 Mar 20251.20.1, 1.200.6 MB458 downloadsd3b2050dd33b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.7.0-b.625 Mar 20251.20.1, 1.200.3 MB95 downloads163734d3abae…Get
  • 7.6.9.3+mod25 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +3 more1.0 MB4.7k downloads02a1034c5586…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.6.9.325 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +3 more0.3 MB1.3k downloads7da39430f682…Get
  • 7.7.0-b.5+mod12 Jan 20251.20.1, 1.200.6 MB372 downloadscf55acb01ef8…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 7.7.0-b.512 Jan 20251.20.1, 1.200.3 MB68 downloads1baf4e979ea9…Get
  • 7.6.2J6 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.10.4 MB312 downloads1a11efe64274…Get
  • 7.7.0-b.4+mod24 Dec 20241.20.1, 1.200.6 MB154 downloads8d058346c147…Choose file on publisher ↗

Frequently asked

Does Mo-Variants work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Mo-Variants declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Mo-Variants support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Mo-Variants on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Mo-Variants under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Mo-Variants?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Mo-Variants safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 27 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .