Menu

data pack

Lucky CatMinecraft data pack for 1.20.6

Give you a lucky buff for better fishing loot

server onlynewest supported release 1.20.6UtilityMobsGame Mechanics
Latest version
2.1.1+mod
Works with
Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
127.4k
Updated
2 y ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Lucky Cat servers

Deploy a server with Lucky Cat already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.20.6
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • Fabric
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Lucky Cat declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Data pack, Fabric, Forge, Quilt17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16.5Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.16.3Forge, Quilt, Fabric, Data pack8+declared10 Sept 2020
1.16.2Data pack, Quilt, Forge, Fabric8+declared11 Aug 2020
1.16.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared24 Jun 2020
1.16Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared23 Jun 2020
1.15.2Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared17 Jan 2020
1.15.1Fabric, Quilt, Forge, Data pack8+declared16 Dec 2019
1.15Forge, Fabric, Data pack, Quilt8+declared9 Dec 2019

Download

From Lucky Cat’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.20.6

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, Quilt

    2.1.1+mod · 23 May 2024

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    2.1.1 · 23 May 2024 · Lucky Cat 2.1.1.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

2.1.1+modrelease23 May 2024

lucky_cat-2.1.1.jar · 0.8 MB · for 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +21 more · Fabric, Forge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
71a4dfe2c17f…
Older versions4
  • 2.1.123 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +21 more0.4 MB1.1k downloads84d2238ba660…Get
  • 2.1+mod22 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +21 more0.8 MB402 downloads7021d5f8790e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.122 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +21 more0.4 MB88 downloadsaa8b57f7a758…Get
  • 2.025 Oct 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3 +4 more1.8k downloads

Frequently asked

Does Lucky Cat work on Minecraft 1.20.6?

Yes. 1.20.6 is the newest Minecraft version Lucky Cat declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Lucky Cat support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.15 up to 1.20.6. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Lucky Cat on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Lucky Cat under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Lucky Cat?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Lucky Cat safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 23 May 2024. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .