Menu

data pack

Leather RecyclingMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Recycle armor, item frames and more into leather and rabbit hide.

server onlynewest supported release 26.3EquipmentGame Mechanics
Latest version
2.3+mod
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0
Downloads
25.9k
Updated
1 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Leather Recycling servers

Deploy a server with Leather Recycling already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Leather Recycling declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Leather Recycling’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

Browse 38 indexed releases

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    2.3+mod · 27 Sept 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    2.3 · 27 Sept 2026 · Leather Recycling v2.3 (1.21.9-26.3).zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

2.3+modrelease27 Sept 2026

leather-recycling-2.3.jar · 0.1 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 +3 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
6b9409a76e0a…
Older versions24
  • 2.327 Sept 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 +3 more81 KB57a1d36e639d…Get
  • 2.2+mod12 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +1 more0.1 MB1.1k downloads07123781fce3…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.212 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +1 more60 KB149 downloads4a53a26a864d…Get
  • 2.1+mod9 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.90.1 MB2.2k downloads96b2c74f0f48…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.19 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.961 KB235 downloads74ea2b85ea39…Get
  • 2.0+mod2 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.90.1 MB691 downloads6934aa21bfc5…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.02 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.961 KB110 downloadsf3ef59631776…Get
  • 1.6.4+mod2 Nov 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.1 MB2.7k downloadsd6f649ff8908…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.6.42 Nov 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more70 KB80 downloadsc54b562050a7…Get
  • 1.6.3+mod26 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.1 MB1.6k downloads3a9b912fa524…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.6.326 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more70 KB178 downloads3c842c15a049…Get
  • 1.6.2+mod25 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.2 MB86 downloadsfb187aebfb1c…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.6.225 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.1 MB32 downloads64e0a215ea8c…Get
  • 1.6.1+mod30 Apr 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.1 MB1.5k downloads467663444756…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.6.130 Apr 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more73 KB151 downloads50ac6cd0eade…Get
  • 1.6+mod6 Apr 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.1 MB880 downloads94f1853924bd…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.66 Apr 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more84 KB102 downloads720391e01560…Get
  • 1.6-1.20.x+mod6 Apr 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.1 MB5.2k downloads764754d08030…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.6-1.20.x6 Apr 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more73 KB107 downloads02e149df39d4…Get
  • 1.5.1+mod5 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.2 MB1.6k downloadsc8684024ee67…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.15 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more95 KB147 downloadsc426d7882fda…Get
  • 1.5+mod28 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.2 MB927 downloads9054c22ac965…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.528 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more95 KB125 downloadsd7a328eb266c…Get
  • 1.4.1+mod21 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.2 MB221 downloads91e5340339b9…Choose file on publisher ↗

Frequently asked

Does Leather Recycling work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Leather Recycling declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Leather Recycling support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Leather Recycling on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Leather Recycling under?

CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Leather Recycling?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Leather Recycling safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 27 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .