Menu

data pack

Keep Some InventoryMinecraft data pack for 1.21.1

Don't lose equipment but drop resources when dying

server onlynewest supported release 1.21.1UtilityAdventureEquipmentGame Mechanics
Latest version
v2.0.1+mod+neoforge
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
699.2k
Updated
2 y ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Keep Some Inventory servers

Deploy a server with Keep Some Inventory already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.21.1
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Keep Some Inventory declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt17+declared7 Jun 2022
1.18.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared28 Feb 2022
1.18.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared10 Dec 2021
1.18Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared30 Nov 2021
1.17.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack16+declared6 Jul 2021
1.17Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack16+declared8 Jun 2021
1.16.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared14 Jan 2021
1.16.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric8+declared29 Oct 2020
1.16.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric8+declared10 Sept 2020
1.16.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared11 Aug 2020
1.16.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared24 Jun 2020
1.16Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared23 Jun 2020
1.15.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared17 Jan 2020
1.15.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack8+declared16 Dec 2019
1.15Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack8+declared9 Dec 2019

Download

From Keep Some Inventory’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.21.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • NeoForge

    v2.0.1+mod+neoforge · 10 Nov 2024 · keep-some-inventory-v2.0.1.jar

    Get NeoForge
  • Fabric, Forge, Quilt

    v2.0.1+mod · 5 Aug 2024

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    v2.0.1 · 5 Aug 2024 · KeepSomeInventory-v2.0.1.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

v2.0.1+mod+neoforgerelease10 Nov 2024

keep-some-inventory-v2.0.1.jar · 0.2 MB · for 1.21.1, 1.21 · NeoForge

Download this release
a644516a0217…
Older versions20
  • v2.0.1+mod5 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.210.2 MB80.1k downloadscd9b0fa2a22a…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.15 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.2198 KB12.3k downloadsdd4e97c10c7e…Get
  • v2.0.0+mod28 Jul 20241.210.2 MB1.4k downloadse631f2ef03d4…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.028 Jul 20241.2198 KB513 downloadsc4e200d209a9…Get
  • v1.4.212 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB3.1k downloadsdabef64c9912…Get
  • v1.4.2+mod12 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB3.8k downloads051d6a3a0818…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.4.110 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB126 downloads93f08511a964…Get
  • v1.4.1+mod10 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB251 downloads5eaf0544073b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.4.05 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB204 downloadsfec0d9702a09…Get
  • v1.4.0+mod5 May 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.1 MB292 downloads22852d304039…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.3.322 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +19 more0.1 MB11.2k downloads8e68265bef62…Get
  • v1.3.3+mod22 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +19 more0.1 MB253.5k downloadsef0dadfc5b89…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.3.222 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +19 more0.1 MB158 downloadsc8e478594010…Get
  • v1.3.2+mod22 Jan 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +19 more0.1 MB398 downloadsa60857a42b0b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.3.017 Jun 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3 +17 more0.1 MB5.2k downloads74af9bacb693…Get
  • v1.3.0+mod17 Jun 20231.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3 +17 more0.1 MB307.4k downloadsf6492e709602…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.2.0+mod20 Feb 20231.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19 +14 more0.4 MB1.3k downloads4e795159c4be…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.2.020 Feb 20231.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19 +14 more0.1 MB703 downloads26817a878336…Get
  • v1.1.0+mod1 Jan 20231.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +13 more0.3 MB587 downloadse01cd2757bb4…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v1.1.01 Jan 20231.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.19, 1.18.2 +13 more101 KB496 downloads4f5fdd26ac57…Get

Frequently asked

Does Keep Some Inventory work on Minecraft 1.21.1?

Yes. 1.21.1 is the newest Minecraft version Keep Some Inventory declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Keep Some Inventory support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.15 up to 1.21.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Keep Some Inventory on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Keep Some Inventory under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Keep Some Inventory?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Keep Some Inventory safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 10 Nov 2024. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .