Menu

data pack

Kaleidoscope DecoMinecraft data pack for 26.2

A decorative Datapack targeting newer versions 1.21.5 and above. Add a touch of Fantasy to the World!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2DecorationFood
Latest version
1.4+mod
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0
Downloads
36.3k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Kaleidoscope Deco servers

Deploy a server with Kaleidoscope Deco already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Kaleidoscope Deco declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
26.1-snapshot-3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared13 Jan 2026
26.1-snapshot-2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack25+declared7 Jan 2026
26.1-snapshot-1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Dec 2025
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 Dec 2024
24w46aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Nov 2024
24w45aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared6 Nov 2024
24w44aNeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared30 Oct 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared10 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Oct 2024
24w40aForge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared2 Oct 2024

Download

From Kaleidoscope Deco’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.4+mod · 11 Jul 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.4 · 11 Jul 2026 · KaleidoscopeDeco-1.4.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.4+modrelease11 Jul 2026

KaleidoscopeDeco-1.4.jar · 5.7 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +5 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
2fed01cce2c2…
Older versions9
  • 1.411 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +5 more5.7 MB2fed01cce2c2…Get
  • 1.3+mod21 Mar 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +1 more5.1 MBa307762c007c…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.321 Mar 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +1 more5.1 MBaf5139f0619d…Get
  • 1.216 Feb 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +5 more4.0 MBa17c0b72210b…Get
  • 1.118 Jan 202626.1-snapshot-3, 26.1-snapshot-2, 26.1-snapshot-1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +11 more3.8 MB1817c187e332…Get
  • 1.0.1+mod8 Dec 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +1 more15.3 MB3aebead56070…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.18 Dec 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +1 more3.5 MB4340cc8f6d74…Get
  • 1.0.0+mod22 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +1 more15.3 MBfc824729adf0…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.016 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +1 more3.5 MB804011642c21…Get

Frequently asked

Does Kaleidoscope Deco work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Kaleidoscope Deco declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Kaleidoscope Deco support?

Everything the author has declared, from 24w40a up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Kaleidoscope Deco on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Kaleidoscope Deco under?

CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Kaleidoscope Deco?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Kaleidoscope Deco safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 11 Jul 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .