Menu

data pack

Better StoneworkingMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Adds more shortcut recipes for stone, cobblestone, sandstone, smooth sandstone, smooth stone and deepslate

server onlynewest supported release 26.3UtilityGame Mechanics
Latest version
2.0+mod
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0
Downloads
10.2k
Updated
1 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Better Stoneworking servers

Deploy a server with Better Stoneworking already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Better Stoneworking declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Better Stoneworking’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    2.0+mod · 28 Sept 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    2.0 · 28 Sept 2026 · Better Stoneworking v2.0 (26.1-26.3).zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

2.0+modrelease28 Sept 2026

improved-stone-smelting-2.0.jar · 0.3 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
0ab0e167e4d8…
Older versions23
  • 2.028 Sept 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.10.2 MBb034de6f8911…Get
  • 1.7.1+mod15 Mar 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MB785 downloads4895523eb9fc…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.7.115 Mar 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.2 MB61 downloads5a5029d16648…Get
  • 1.7+mod10 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.3 MB996 downloadsa91407fec630…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.710 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +7 more0.2 MB64 downloads44d8332334b9…Get
  • 1.6+mod8 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +6 more0.3 MB451 downloadsc21811300426…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.68 Nov 20251.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6 +6 more0.2 MB38 downloads4663ccb118ef…Get
  • 1.5.1+mod29 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.3 MB704 downloadse4a78826174a…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5.129 Jul 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4 +4 more0.2 MB70 downloads33e2d219788b…Get
  • 1.5+mod31 Mar 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.4 MB1.6k downloads2290cd760ce9…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.531 Mar 20251.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1 +1 more0.2 MB88 downloads46a4473fa76a…Get
  • 1.5-1.20.x+mod31 Mar 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.3 MB997 downloads9bb805719a7f…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.5-1.20.x31 Mar 20251.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +2 more0.2 MB98 downloadsd9cd26f6a418…Get
  • 1.4+mod4 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.4 MB1.6k downloads871554d879fc…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.44 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.2 MB115 downloadsc317c90e8692…Get
  • 1.3+mod26 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.4 MB491 downloadsa152eb74e445…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.326 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.3 MB93 downloads1f54624d8e41…Get
  • 1.2+mod15 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.4 MB549 downloads533918495992…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.215 Sept 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.2 MB53 downloads1a196b7b2ac5…Get
  • 1.1+mod26 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.4 MB304 downloads23f45207b32e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.126 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.2 MB51 downloads031f1cd9bdee…Get
  • 1+mod21 Aug 20241.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3 +3 more0.3 MB249 downloads5be7e92088d0…Get
  • 14 Aug 20241.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3 +3 more0.2 MB49 downloads158f7b658eba…Get

Frequently asked

Does Better Stoneworking work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Better Stoneworking declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Better Stoneworking support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Better Stoneworking on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Better Stoneworking under?

CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Better Stoneworking?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Better Stoneworking safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 28 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .