Menu

data pack

Immersive SoundsMinecraft data pack for 26.2

This mod adds ambiental sounds to make you feel more IN the game.

server onlynewest supported release 26.2TechnologyAdventureGame MechanicsDecoration
Latest version
0.2+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC0-1.0
Downloads
61.6k
Updated
21 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Immersive Sounds servers

Deploy a server with Immersive Sounds already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Immersive Sounds declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Immersive Sounds’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    0.2+mod · 25 Jan 2025

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    0.2 · 5 Jan 2025 · Immersive sounds v2.0.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

0.2+modrelease25 Jan 2025

immersive-sound-0.2.jar · 1.7 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
cd9da9d6fd5f…
Older versions3
  • 0.25 Jan 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more17 KB2.8k downloadsef67452fa178…Get
  • 0.1+mod3 Dec 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2127 KB1.5k downloadse311972f3054…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.13 Dec 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2118 KB219 downloads972bf2d1e39e…Get

Frequently asked

Does Immersive Sounds work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Immersive Sounds declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Immersive Sounds support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Immersive Sounds on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Immersive Sounds under?

CC0-1.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Immersive Sounds?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Immersive Sounds safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 25 Jan 2025. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .