Menu

data pack

Grand CapitalsMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Rebuilt Villages and Illager Structures - Updated

server onlynewest supported release 26.3AdventureMobsWorldgen
Latest version
1.4.0
Minecraft
26.1 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
12.8k
Updated
25 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Grand Capitals servers

Deploy a server with Grand Capitals already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • Fabric
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Grand Capitals declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric, Data pack25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Forge25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026

Download

From Grand Capitals’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.4.0 · 7 Oct 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.3.2 · 27 Sept 2026 · grand-capitals-v1.3.2-mc26.3.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.4.0release7 Oct 2026

grand-capitals-v1.4.0-mc26.3.jar · 2.2 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
cfc7aafa0f95…
Older versions5
  • 1.3.227 Sept 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.9 MB47327b99931f…Get
  • 1.3.123 Sept 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.11.9 MB95359f50a5f0…Get
  • 1.3.018 Sept 202626.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.12.2 MBb716c7c31003…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.2.014 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.12.2 MB166 downloadsc114fbb1d193…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1.4-mc268 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.14.0 MB42 downloadsd7a4efac1659…Choose file on publisher ↗

Frequently asked

Does Grand Capitals work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Grand Capitals declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Grand Capitals support?

Everything the author has declared, from 26.1 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Grand Capitals on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Grand Capitals under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Grand Capitals?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Grand Capitals safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 7 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .