Menu

data pack

(Faster) Happy Ghast MayhemMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Make the happy ghast faster when you ride it, and slower when you've dismounted.

server onlynewest supported release 26.2UtilityMobsGame MechanicsTransportation
Latest version
1.4+mod
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0
Downloads
41.2k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem servers

Deploy a server with (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6NeoForge, Fabric, Data pack, Forge, Quilt21+declared17 Jun 2025

Download

From (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.4+mod · 17 Jun 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.4 · 17 Jun 2026 · GM-1.4.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.4+modrelease17 Jun 2026

ghast-mayhem-1.4.jar · 2.1 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +2 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
0eba02363ac4…
Older versions11
  • 1.417 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +2 more1.0 MB888 downloadse9d71ec93360…Get
  • 1.3.1+mod10 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +1 more2.1 MB15.5k downloads4ad9cad0e558…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.3.110 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +1 more1.0 MB1.2k downloads9465c260be31…Get
  • 1.2+mod7 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.92.1 MB6.6k downloadsa5fee66c8c88…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.27 Jan 20261.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.91.0 MB612 downloadsa2918e4710c3…Get
  • 1.1+mod9 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.92.1 MB2.1k downloads526966a5e5c8…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.19 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.91.0 MB301 downloads479efc9e3ff2…Get
  • 1.0-backport+mod22 Oct 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.62.1 MB1.1k downloads3a9ed55817ab…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0-backport22 Oct 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.61.0 MB145 downloadseda5e6c35c8d…Get
  • 1.0+mod30 Sept 20251.21.10, 1.21.92.1 MB2.5k downloadsbef4a0dc8d7c…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.030 Sept 20251.21.10, 1.21.91.0 MB429 downloads0a9a446fa1fe…Get

Frequently asked

Does (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21.6 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem under?

CC-BY-NC-SA-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download (Faster) Happy Ghast Mayhem safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 17 Jun 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .