Menu

data pack

Epic TerrainMinecraft data pack for 1.21.4

This package was written by me through the datapack exercise. Because I was tired of vanilla terrain and I always wanted a realistic terrain that was efficient, I set out to refactor vanilla terrain.

server onlynewest supported release 1.21.4Worldgen
Latest version
0.3.0+mod
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
747.3k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Epic Terrain servers

Deploy a server with Epic Terrain already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.21.4
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Epic Terrain declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From Epic Terrain’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.21.4

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    0.1.4+mod · 9 Feb 2025

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    0.1.4 · 9 Feb 2025 · epicterrain_0.1.4b_Beta_1.20.5~1.21.1.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

0.3.0+modalpha23 Jun 2026

epicterrain-0.3.0.jar · 0.2 MB · for 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
f08ef58cc04b…
Older versions21
  • 0.3.023 Jun 20261.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.2057 KB778bf568ad3f…Get
  • 0.2.5+mod16 Jul 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +3 more0.2 MB9ac407c902ae…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.2.516 Jul 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 +3 more48 KBa881955d6e1a…Get
  • 0.1.4b+mod14 Feb 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.10.3 MB1d043f22e38d…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.4b14 Feb 20251.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.147 KB19cb30e06a14…Get
  • 0.1.4a+mod13 Feb 20251.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.4 MBc5fd8141320b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.4a13 Feb 20251.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 +4 more0.1 MBa89cd3725248…Get
  • 0.1.4+mod9 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.4 MB5fb91cd073e5…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.49 Feb 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.1 MB03f10656f0ad…Get
  • 0.1.3+mod21 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more0.2 MBde7c6fcc6fcd…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.317 Jan 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +7 more36 KB8fed595cc3ab…Get
  • 0.1.2+mod4 Nov 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more0.2 MB915a1916eec0…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.24 Nov 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +6 more25 KBd849dd7a1273…Get
  • 0.1.1+mod28 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +5 more0.2 MBe2fda48d8be9…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.128 Oct 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6 +5 more25 KB92b46683406b…Get
  • 0.1.0+mod11 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.50.2 MB160b30e6315c…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.1.011 Aug 20241.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.530 KB0e409a3bb55d…Get
  • 0.0.9+mod24 Jul 20241.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.2 MB15e762871ee6…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.0.922 Jul 20241.21, 1.20.6, 1.20.525 KBef1d94e4c3d5…Get
  • 0.0.822 May 20241.20.1, 1.20, 1.1917 KBb436e058b259…Get
  • 0.0.720 May 20241.20.1, 1.20, 1.1917 KB0364c75089a4…Get

Frequently asked

Does Epic Terrain work on Minecraft 1.21.4?

Yes. 1.21.4 is the newest Minecraft version Epic Terrain declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Epic Terrain support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 1.21.4. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Epic Terrain on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Epic Terrain under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Epic Terrain?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Epic Terrain safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 23 Jun 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .