Menu

data pack

ECL (Easy Chunk Loader)

It was never that easy to have chunks always loaded.

server onlynewest supported 1.21.11UtilityGame Mechanics
Latest version
no release indexed
Loaders
Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge and 1 more
Licence
CC-BY-NC-ND-4.0
Downloads
8.6k
Updated
8 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.21.11Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023

Frequently asked

Does ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) work on Minecraft 1.21.11?

Yes. 1.21.11 is the newest Minecraft version ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 1.21.11. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

Which loader does ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) need?

Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric. A build for one loader will not load on another, so this is the first thing to check before the Minecraft version.

Which Java version do I need for ECL (Easy Chunk Loader)?

Java 21 or newer, because that is what the newest Minecraft release it supports requires. The requirement comes from the game rather than from the data pack itself.

What licence is ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) under?

CC-BY-NC-ND-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install ECL (Easy Chunk Loader)?

Install the matching loader first, then put the downloaded file in your mods folder and start the game. The loader, the data pack and Minecraft all have to be on the same version, which is the usual reason a mod does not appear in game.

Where do I download ECL (Easy Chunk Loader) safely?

From the author's own page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference never mirrors, re-hosts or repackages a file: every download button points at the original source, so you get exactly what the author published.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Last checked 1 d ago against Modrinth. We do not host files and we do not republish descriptions; every download link points at the author’s own release.