Menu

data pack

Dynamic Lite LightMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Glow squid emit light! Easy, fast and beautiful mechanics.

server onlynewest supported release 26.3UtilityAdventureGame Mechanics
Latest version
1.1.0+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric
Licence
CC-BY-NC-ND-4.0
Downloads
9.6k
Updated
6 d ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Dynamic Lite Light servers

Deploy a server with Dynamic Lite Light already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Fabric
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Dynamic Lite Light declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Dynamic Lite Light’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

Most recently published release

1.1.0+modrelease26 Oct 2026

dynamic-lite-light-1.1.0.jar · 0.1 MB · for 26.3, 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1 +3 more · Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
593968b4f32b…
Older versions5
  • 1.1.026 Jun 202626.20.1 MB336 downloads14ef118720cd…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.1+mod15 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.90.1 MB1.4k downloads86037256db92…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.114 Dec 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.959 KB335 downloadsaf518b311f14…Get
  • 1.0.0+mod19 Jul 20251.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3 +3 more0.1 MB1.3k downloads65e34ed86330…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.011 Jul 20251.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.5, 1.21.4, 1.21.3 +3 more67 KB255 downloadsc7a7527cff85…Get

Frequently asked

Does Dynamic Lite Light work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Dynamic Lite Light declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Dynamic Lite Light support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Dynamic Lite Light on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Dynamic Lite Light under?

CC-BY-NC-ND-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Dynamic Lite Light?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Dynamic Lite Light safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 26 Oct 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .